Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Saitek Throttle

  1. #1
    Mick
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Stone .Staffordshire. UK Englad
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Saitek Throttle

    Hi, I have just bought Saitek Pro Flight throttl quadrant, I have set them up for multi-engined flight settings, control, control Axes, in my FSX, they are very over sensitive to touch, whenever I require power it shakes the controls on screen and do not respond the same as the Saitek X52 Pro and pedals work fine it's just that throttl system seems to have a mind of its own, I have tried various options with no success. If anyone else has had the problem installing this particular type of multiple throttls. I would appreciate any help or suggestions on how to resolve this problem, thank you.
    michael1941

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek Throttle

    Michael

    First, Do you have FSUIPC? If you do, assign the axes for your throttle quadrant with FSUIPC.

    Have you calibrated the new throttle quadrants? And lastly try reducing the sensitivity with in FSX.
    Mike G.

  3. #3
    Mick
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Stone .Staffordshire. UK Englad
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek Throttle

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackWidow View Post
    Michael

    First, Do you have FSUIPC? If you do, assign the axes for your throttle quadrant with FSUIPC.

    Have you calibrated the new throttle quadrants? And lastly try reducing the sensitivity with in FSX.
    Hi Blackwidow, thanks for your reply, yes I have adjusted the sensitivity in
    FSX, I'm not sure I understand the FSUIPC system you mentioned, being a novice in FSX, could you explain that to me. Thank you again.
    Michael1941

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek Throttle

    Here is a link to Peter Dowson's page. It has all the info you need about FSUIPC. sorry i couldn't be any more help to you.
    Mike G.

Similar Threads

  1. New Saitek Throttle Unit (TPM)
    By AlexJ in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-25-2010, 05:32 PM
  2. Saitek Throttle quadrant
    By BlackWidow in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-06-2010, 06:29 AM
  3. Saitek throttle quadrant
    By mattevans in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-23-2009, 09:28 AM
  4. saitek throttle modification
    By Steve A in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-06-2009, 02:41 PM