Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Saitek Throttle quadrant

    Hello everyone

    First off I hope everyone has a great Christmas. In my Super Cub Pit I want a throttle to be set up like the real one. I have 3 Saitek Throttle Quadrants and decide that i could probably take one apart and relocate the Pot that they use do some fab work and bingo i have a home made throttle. I took the quadrant apart and to my suprise this is what i found.



    It turns out all i really have to do is mount one of the lever sections and extend the wires and i will be good to go. Just thought i would share the insides just in case any else might find the insides to there liking for future modification.
    Mike G.

  2. Thanks Matt Olieman, Steve A thanked for this post
  3. #2
    300+ Forum Addict



    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Body in Netherlands, Hart in the Fairest Cape!
    Posts
    402
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek Throttle quadrant

    I had one of these too. Purchased it with the yoke as a package in Jan 2008.... very quickly I discovered that I had one of the first series yokes. The Yoke and firmware were not 100% in order, .. every now and again a button press would be registered by the controller board inside the joystick while you were not actually pressing anything and a random button/axis command was sent to FS9. In generally happen in a medium turn....

    So I'd be turning on to short finals during a circuit to land in my 737 and my spoilers would pop up or gear would raise and stuff like that. Very irritating when flying something like the Aeroworx B200, .. when you are gunning it along and your flaps or gear decide to pop out.... you immediately screw up your gear or flaps and have to land to 'repair' them

    I ripped my quadrant open (thought that was the cause initially) and sprayed everything with contact spray and then I connected all the axis to my BU0836 board. Worked like a charm since then!

    So if you break one of them I still have three of those lever-slices lying around

    Sorry to hijack your thread, ..

  4. #3
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek Throttle quadrant

    capetonian,

    Oh yeah I am very familiar with the ghost button presses. I too purchased my Yoke and throttle quadrant when they first came out and had the same issues. Later i purchased two more throttle quads that were USB and if memory serves me right i did not have issues with those units. This is one of the USB units so I will be able to plug and play I plan on removing the switches and adding wires to my own push button switches.
    Mike G.

  5. #4
    75+ Posting Member


    NigelD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Aylesbury, England
    Posts
    122
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek Throttle quadrant

    Hi Mike,
    Third time I've written this reply - the site continues to glitch and disappear on me... Interesting photo and thread which leads me to a couple of questions.

    1. To lengthen the wires is straightforward, yes? Just cut and solder a new bit in between?

    2. Can you vary the resistance on the levers themseves at all? Or any ideas on a way to do that?

    Thanks, and happy holidays.

    Nigel.
    I can't see the light but I think I found the tunnel...
    www.shamrock075.webs.com

  6. #5
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek Throttle quadrant

    Nigel,

    Yes to both questions.

    I cut the wire in the middle and soldered wire between them. As far as question 2 i noticed that the two edges where the "stick" comes out that can be pushed together and it will tighten the resistance.
    Mike G.

  7. Thanks NigelD thanked for this post
  8. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canada (New Brunswick)
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek Throttle quadrant

    Thanks for sharing the pic. I'm also looking at modifying the throttle component and the opportunity to see inside before I begin has been a great help!

    bgoodwin

  9. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    melbourne
    Posts
    135
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek Throttle quadrant

    first time i saw the new style wiring matrix s i nearly died...its too easy to extend and even wire 10k or 100k or whatever pots you need.
    www.flightfacsimile.com
    Select Boeing 737 Simulator Components from Australia

  10. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    N Ireland
    Posts
    288
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek Throttle quadrant

    Quote Originally Posted by bgoodwin View Post
    Thanks for sharing the pic. I'm also looking at modifying the throttle component and the opportunity to see inside before I begin has been a great help!

    bgoodwin
    Have a look on You Tube - Saitek Throttle Quadrant - there is a video of one taken apart and being rebuilt.
    Bill
    Bill
    P3D/ IFly737 Pro

  11. Thanks AK Mongo, Matt Olieman thanked for this post
  12. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canada (New Brunswick)
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek Throttle quadrant

    Thanks for the heads up on Utube video. Will definatley check it out. It's great to this GA Forum!!

  13. #10
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,155
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek Throttle quadrant

    Quote Originally Posted by bgoodwin View Post
    Thanks for the heads up on Utube video. Will definatley check it out. It's great to this GA Forum!!
    How about posting the link to the YouTube video here?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. MD-83 Throttle Quadrant, Boeing 737-300 Throttle Quadrant
    By Chaser in forum Off Site Articles For Sale
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-05-2010, 08:10 PM
  2. CH Throttle quadrant
    By ALWAT1 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-19-2010, 12:38 PM
  3. Saitek throttle quadrant
    By mattevans in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-23-2009, 09:28 AM