Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member matta757's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    37
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Working with rotary switches

    Hi everyone,

    I am really struggling here to figure out something with rotary switches. I will do my best to try to explain my desired outcome in the hopes that someone might actually be able to figure out what I am trying to do!

    I want to create a working setup for switches on my 757 overhead for functions such as APU, Engine Start and Passenger Signs. I am using the PSS 757 software, not sure if that is important.

    I am thinking that rotary switches are my best (only?) option for creating these switches on the panel (please tell me if I am incorrect...).

    My problem is figuring out whether or not I will be able to program them to work correctly. Do rotary switches register the "position" of the switch, or do they register the "movement" of the switch? The reason I ask is that for programming switches such as engine start with the PSS software, the only options are "APU Increase = F7" and "APU = F8" (using example button assignments on the keyboard).

    If they register the position, for example OFF, ON, START then I am assuming there is no way that I can program them using the PSS software. But if they register movement from one position to another, would it be possible to program them?

    For example, say the switch has those 3 positions; could I program movement from position 1 to 2 as F7 (increase), movement from 2 to 1 as button F8 (decrease), movement from 2 to 3 as F7 (increase) and movement from 3 to 2 as F8 (decrease)?

    Also, when using the BUO836X, does the rotary switch hook up to the panel as a button or an axis?

    I don't know if this makes any sense, and so if it doesn't, I apologize. If you think you know what I might be trying to do, any help would be greatly appreciated!

    Best regards,

    Matt

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Working with rotary switches

    Rotary switches are "position" switches. If you are after only movement (increase/decrease) just use a rotary encoder - just make sure your card can handle encoders (BU0386X does).

    Hooking rotary switches to the BU0386X: Each terminal on the rotary would be like a switch / button. So when you turn the rotary switch to the desired position the corresponding terminal will make contact and complete the circuit. Note: You can solder terminals together if you want more than one position to do do the same thing.

    Ian's site has lots of info http://www.737ng.co.uk/technical.htm
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member matta757's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    37
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Working with rotary switches

    Hi Grant,

    Thank for your insight. I guess a rotary encoder is probably what I need. I am assuming that is different than a pot though? I need to be able to assign whatever I use to a key press (like F7) through FSUIPC to get it to work. Can rotary encoders be programmed as key presses? I tried to program an axis on a joystick as a key press, and either I did it wrong or it doesn't work.

    Matt

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Working with rotary switches

    Matt

    As Grant suggested, you should look up Ian Sissons website. He has examples of what you are trying to achieve ie using a rotary switch as a pseudo encoder linked to FSUIPC via Leo Bodnar`s card.

    David

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job ian@737ng.co.uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oswestry, Shropshire
    Posts
    677
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Working with rotary switches

    hello matt..........
    go here http://www.737ng.co.uk/technical.htm
    in the right hand column is an item 'how to make an encoder from a rotary switch'
    exactly what you want to do....
    good luck, best regards and merry christmas.... ian
    Mr. Ian. P. Sissons is hereby recognised as an Honorary Flight Sim Captain following his passing in February 2016. This is in recognition for his commitment to Flight Simulation.

    www.mycockpit.org Featured Builder August 2008 www.737ng.co.uk
    FS9/PROSIM737/CPFLIGHT/Lots of BU0836X's and a Beer Fridge

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Working with rotary switches

    Quote Originally Posted by matta757 View Post
    I guess a rotary encoder is probably what I need. I am assuming that is different than a pot though?
    Yes, it is.

    Can rotary encoders be programmed as key presses?
    Yes, through FSUIPC.

    I tried to program an axis on a joystick as a key press, and either I did it wrong or it doesn't work.
    I don't think that will work because an axis is usually a pot.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member Jylhami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    82
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Working with rotary switches

    I believe, that biggest broblem in your setup is the fact that there is no different key for each position.
    There is a possibility, that the switch has been moved when the electronics is off and then you loose the position information.

    I have the same problem now when building hardware to the Reality XP's WX500 weather radar.

    BR:Mika

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member matta757's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    37
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Working with rotary switches

    Thank you to everyone for your responses. As usual, you guys have really come through! Ian, this tutorial on your website is EXACTLY what I need, so thanks again everyone for pointing me in the right direction!

    Matt

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member matta757's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    37
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Working with rotary switches

    Hey all,

    Just another question this time about supplies. I am looking at rotary switches (obviously) but had a few questions to ask.

    First of all, I am looking at this switch from FDS http://www.flightdecksolutions.com/prod_info.php?id=74

    What does it mean when they say "45 degree indexing" or "30 degree indexing"? Is that the amount of degrees for each turn? Also, what does they mean when they say "User Defined Steps"? It also says 2 to 8 steps... how does one set the amount of steps?

    Regards,

    Matt

  10. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Working with rotary switches

    Matt

    "Is that the amount of degrees for each turn" - Yes

    "how does one set the amount of steps?" - there is a detachable metal ring around the shaft which has a "tang" which locates in whatever hole suits the number of switch positions you require. It is easier to implement than explain

    David

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Rotary switches
    By Steve A in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-12-2009, 12:15 PM
  2. Rotary switches for N1 and SPD REF?
    By HondaCop in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-28-2009, 09:34 PM
  3. Rotary Switches
    By possumpalace in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-28-2008, 07:29 PM
  4. Rotary Off/On Switches
    By mpl330 in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-08-2008, 07:03 PM
  5. Rotary Switches
    By heclak in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 11-22-2005, 08:45 AM