Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Gauges vs load on PC

    Hello everyone


    So i was reading the ASI thread and started considering building my own gauges. I went and looked at FI's and Simkits Gauges and started thinking about some questions that i haven't seen answers for.

    Are any of the gauges out there able to run on a networked PC? I am more interested in building my own with Mike Powell's book but i started wondering if I built say 12 gauges (the basic 6, one set for the pilot and one set for the co-pilot) what type of load would i be putting on my PC? would that make my flight sim run with less frame rates? Would i get gauges that stutter or could not keep up with the flight sim simply because there are so many gauges needing data? If any of you builders have experience with this type of setup or any setup that uses alot of gauges could you help shed some light on this subject for me.

    Thanks
    Mike G.

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Brazil - Rio de Janeiro
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Gauges vs load on PC

    The Servos Card (Open Cockpits) works on network.
    I dont know if others cards work in this mode.

    I think you dont loss performace because the data.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    1
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Cool Re: Gauges vs load on PC

    Black Widow,

    Depending on how you set up your hardware and software, it may or may not tax the system. Generally, the add-on cards you find for the servos handle the demands of getting the information from the PC to the servo, without the processor having to wait for the command to execute. In addition, the command strings are so short, that they only put a small load on the system, for a short period of time. Open Cockpits, SimKits and others have cards available to run a few or several dozen gauges. Try and think of it as an excel spread sheet executing 1+1; itís very quick and not taxing on the system. Itís not like youíre going to try running a 2 page Macro on a hundred page spread sheet. The command strings are small, and only last milliseconds. The servoís themselves are the slow part. Take a look at Scott Hendryís page; http://home.exetel.com.au/flightsim/ he has a slew of gauges. You may get a better feel for whatís involved. Or drop Mike a line, if you want a more technical answer. Iím building my own gauges, as well, but using a different system, not for processing speed, but for wiring efficiency.
    Cheers

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Gauges vs load on PC

    Hi Mike,

    I use the Flight Illusion gauges for the captain and centre panel panels from engravity.
    I run the FI software on a network computer and the gauges are also connected on the network computer via usb.
    You need fsuipc and widefs to run.
    I don't see any framerate impact.
    I use the FI gauges because they are very small and solid.

    Regards
    Willem

Similar Threads

  1. Help!! FS9 won't load!
    By Per Alm in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004 (FS9)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-21-2009, 07:17 PM
  2. Can't load B737Manual in download library?!
    By Simon Schwarzmann in forum MyCockpit Support:
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-09-2009, 04:55 PM
  3. Load last mode on GC?
    By HondaCop in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-14-2009, 05:49 PM
  4. how to load FS flightplans
    By Rob Archer in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-03-2007, 08:51 PM
  5. Load calculation - Engineering background?
    By Jonathan Richardson in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-02-2005, 01:36 PM