Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    united kingdom
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Traffic synchronisation over multiple monitors/PCs

    Hi all,

    please forgive me if this has been covered before - I have had a look back through posts but can't find anything which answers my questions totally.

    In essence I have a 3-PC setup all using FS9, WinXP Pro SP2 and WideView. All of them have dual-head graphics cards, so I can run 6 monitors.

    Each machine drives one monitor for views and then usually does something else, not so graphics-heavy.

    So far so good. But I have two problems:

    1) If I want to fly online, and see other a/c in all monitors, then I have to connect all 3 PCs to the internet (the main one as an a/c and the two slaves as 'observer')

    2) If I'm flying offline, I cannot get them adequately synchronised to see AI traffic in exactly the same time-frame on all 3 computers. eg. an aircraft will appear on my left monitor and trundle happily out of the side of it, but will not appear in my centre screen yet. Suddenly it'll appear in the right screen and then belatedly in the centre.

    Scenery appears great, so I know it's not an alignment, zoom or identification problem.

    So the easiest answer to my issue would be a neat little prog which sends AI or Online traffic info from the main PC to the other two in realtime. That way I could turn off the AI traffic on the other two and it would all match - and I would only have to connect up one PC for online flying, as it would tell the other two what trafic to show.

    Please say something like this exists?

    If not, I'm looking at running 3 monitors off the main PC.

    Thoughts anyone?

    Thanks,

    Roger.

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Henderson, NV
    Posts
    98
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Traffic synchronisation over multiple monitors/PCs

    As far as I know, it's only possible to sync AI traffic between multiple PCs using WidevieW with FSX. Unless something's changed in the past few months that I haven't heard about, you're out of luck with FS9.
    Chris Kilroy
    737NG Builder - Henderson, NV USA

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    lelystad netherlands
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Traffic synchronisation over multiple monitors/PCs

    hi fatcharlie

    I have years ago worked with wideview and struggle with it as well but what you need is on the IVAO network the program ivai thats a network program on your server where the clients connect too and you need to instal excactly on all computers the mtl and scenery to get it adequately synchronised.
    then you get all the traffic on all the screens

    cheers

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    seattle
    Posts
    147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Traffic synchronisation over multiple monitors/PCs

    Hi there, go to www.wideview.it and look down the page under "wideview" and there is a "wide traffic" module that will sink the traffic on the main pc with all wideview monitors. I use this and it works good...Andy

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    united kingdom
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Traffic synchronisation over multiple monitors/PCs

    Hi Chris, John and Andy,

    thanks for the quick replies!

    Chris - yes, unfortunately I'm using FS2004 - upgrading to FSX might be an answer but I'm a bit scared of it!

    John, thanks for that - does Ivai run as a standalone, or does one have to be flying on the IVAO network? I'm a VATSIM member and would not necessarily want to change over to the 'other side' ;-P

    Andy - having looked at Luciano's site, it appears Chris is right - unless you're using FS9?

    Thanks again guys - keep it coming!

Similar Threads

  1. FSX Multiple monitors
    By abxnightpilot in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-11-2010, 01:12 PM
  2. Multiple Monitors with USB to VGA?
    By totalflyer in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-08-2009, 03:58 AM
  3. FS9 vs FSX on multiple monitors
    By jytte in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-14-2008, 03:35 PM
  4. Using Multiple Monitors with Windows XP
    By MS Expert Zone RSS Feed in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 11:30 AM
  5. Multiple monitors
    By peter_milne in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-10-2005, 05:48 PM