Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member Jason Dell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Fleetwood UK
    Posts
    16
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sim-Avionics & CPFlight

    Hi All

    Hope someone could please help

    Dont know if its me being dumb but I cant get my CPflight MCP & Efis backlighting to work with sim-avionics. As you know sim-avionics is 777 or 737 on reading the manual it says the STORM LIGHT switch operates the backlighting but I am running the 737 suite and dont have a STORM LIGHT its only on the 777 is there something else I should be doing.

    Hopefully waiting for someone to have had the same problem

    Regards
    Jason

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict



    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Body in Netherlands, Hart in the Fairest Cape!
    Posts
    402
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Sim-Avionics & CPFlight

    Have you tried posting a similar question on their forums or emailing them directly?

    Hope you get helped, .. it's frustrating having stuff that you can interface but cannot address!!

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member Jason Dell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Fleetwood UK
    Posts
    16
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Sim-Avionics & CPFlight

    Hi
    Yes have e-mailed them yesterday and know that mark is usually good with a quick reply, but thought I would just check here also as CPFlight hardware is quite popular

    Jason

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job ian@737ng.co.uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oswestry, Shropshire
    Posts
    677
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Sim-Avionics & CPFlight

    hello jason.........
    bit of a long shot, but open the overhead and make sure the panel light switch is set on.
    i'm using CPFlight kit and that's what controls the backlighting in my setup.
    have a great christmas..... rgds ... ian
    Mr. Ian. P. Sissons is hereby recognised as an Honorary Flight Sim Captain following his passing in February 2016. This is in recognition for his commitment to Flight Simulation.

    www.mycockpit.org Featured Builder August 2008 www.737ng.co.uk
    FS9/PROSIM737/CPFLIGHT/Lots of BU0836X's and a Beer Fridge

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member Jason Dell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Fleetwood UK
    Posts
    16
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Sim-Avionics & CPFlight

    Hi Ian,

    Thanks for the info I tried that but no joy, mark has since e-mailed me with a way to do it he said;

    I assigned this function to a spare light function so that you can handle it as you wish.
    You can either assign an offset to LIGHTS_STORM in the IO file and set the value 1 or 0 to control the backlighting or you can use the
    [LIGHTS]
    STORM=1
    option in the initial state file to switch on the back lighting by default on server startup.

    Now to try and translate in simple english for me is the next task.

    Hope you and all your family have a nice Christmas from all at Fleetwood.

    Kind Regards
    Jason.
    P.S. Hope to call on you again in the spring but will enquire within plenty of time.!!

  6. Thanks Willow thanked for this post
  7. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Sim-Avionics & CPFlight

    Didn't mean to make it sound complicated

    Let me know if you get stuck and I'll give you another example.

    Mark

  8. Thanks Willow thanked for this post
  9. #7
    10+ Posting Member Jason Dell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Fleetwood UK
    Posts
    16
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Sim-Avionics & CPFlight

    Thanks for all the replies, its all working fine I am still playing around with my setup so these minor things do not distract from how IMPRESSED I am with Sim-Avionics and would certainly recomend to anyone.

    Once again Thanks to all

Similar Threads

  1. CPFlight RS 232 to USB
    By mascot in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-20-2009, 01:55 PM
  2. CPFlight Do It Again
    By ian@737ng.co.uk in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-26-2008, 08:14 PM
  3. Avionics Master Switch vs. Avionics Switch???
    By Tomlin in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-08-2008, 10:28 AM
  4. CPFlight MCP - Need help
    By SAS541 in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-19-2008, 01:49 PM