Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Servos

  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Servos

    Hi All

    ok i am toying with adding servos to my cockpit - This would be used in places like flaps gauge and also gauges on the OH etc etc

    Now my question would be, all things considered these servos would typically have no load on them depending how they are implemented. So the question is are micro servos fine to use?

    Also, I would like to add 2 servos to the start switches on the OH for 737... what sort of force would they need? Again, considering force required is related to how stiff the indent sprint is on the rotary. I don't want to buy under sized servos or oversized servos for smple tasks.

    Are servos OK for these applications??

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict



    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Body in Netherlands, Hart in the Fairest Cape!
    Posts
    402
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Servos

    Howdy,

    Google the HS-55, that's a micro servo, It's what I have in my Opencockpits flap gauge and I have bought several new servors to make a few of the gauges myself.

    I was actually thinking of using 2 12v solenoids on the overhead start switches. There is an excellent tutorial here in the downloads section on how to do iut by drilling through a rotary switch, adding a servo horn (or something similar) and a new shaft to the switch, then use a solenoid to push the unit back in place once the engines are running.

    Have a look at this thread!!

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Servos

    Hey there capetonian

    Thnks for the response. Yes i have seen that tutorial so the idea i have is based on that but with a servo

    I saw some servos on ebay for a good price including shipping and even if i bought them and never used them it wouldn't be a major issue. I am using FSBUS so will make an FSBUS servo controller.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Servos

    Hello everyone!
    I'm new here and would like to know how to set the flaps gauge of 737 in FSBUS CDK. I have the gauge of flaps and FSBUS SERVO boards!
    Thank you all!

Similar Threads

  1. How Best to Power Servos?
    By FredK in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-17-2010, 09:37 PM
  2. Autothrottles & servos disconnect
    By mauriceb in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 05-16-2009, 01:36 PM
  3. Servos instead of poteniometers?
    By nosecone in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-23-2008, 11:27 AM
  4. FS2Phidget... what support for servos?
    By JBaymore in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-19-2005, 02:12 PM