Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    altimeter adjustment

    I'm using a new Leo Bodnar controller and wish to zero my altimeter subscale before flight. At the moment I accomplish this by pressing a keyboard key to increase and another key to decrease. I'd like to make it more realistic by adding a knob on the altimeter (subscale adjuster). Can anybody tell me what type of knob to use and where i can buy one? I'm running condor flight sim in a glider cockpit with a tft screen behind the instrument panel

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Brazil - Rio de Janeiro
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: altimeter adjustment

    Hi

    You need use a ENCODER , i dont know if Leo Bodnar controller support this type of switch.
    I use opencockpits solution , the master card accept this type but only support ENCODER GRAY.

    See here -> http://www.opencockpits.com/catalog/encoder-p-100.html


    Sorry for my english.
    Good Luck!

Similar Threads

  1. Altimeter code
    By edo17982 in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-13-2010, 10:08 AM
  2. PM RCDU Screen adjustment
    By PatrikM in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-05-2009, 02:08 PM
  3. USB Altimeter
    By bobbosan in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-01-2008, 11:32 PM
  4. Flap gauge adjustment
    By Skydvdan in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-09-2004, 11:51 PM