Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    1
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    1 quad core pc, 2 gfx cards, 4 screens...will it work?

    Ok I am going to try and setup a system with 4 screens hopefully just using 1 pc with 2 gfx cards....maybe introducing a couple of go flight modules just with toggle switches for lights etc.
    The 4 screens will be used with 1 for the overhead, 1 for the main panel and exterior, 1 for pedestal and the last one for displaying other apps like squawkbox, jeppview etc etc.

    Is this workable, or too much for the computer, even a high end quad core?

    Cheers. Mick

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict Steve A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Paphos Cyprus
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 1 quad core pc, 2 gfx cards, 4 screens...will it work?

    Are you using fsx or fs9?

    I run 4 screens and a projector ( 2 screens split by Y ) without any fps problem or slowdown. But this is with fs9 which i downgraded to from fsx as i was getting a lot of jitters, I have a high end liquid cooled quad core pc with top end'ish graphics cards

    Hope this helps

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 1 quad core pc, 2 gfx cards, 4 screens...will it work?

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve A View Post
    I have a high end liquid cooled quad core pc with top end'ish graphics cards
    And still poor FSX performance???

    Guess I'm sticking with FS9 for the foreseeable future!

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict Steve A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Paphos Cyprus
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 1 quad core pc, 2 gfx cards, 4 screens...will it work?

    I originally ran fsx on one screen at 1920x1200 resolution and it ran superb, its only when i started taking building seriously and began adding screens that the frames began to suffer, trying to run way too much from one machine basically.

    I said earlier i downgraded to fs9 but i cant really use that word because i love fs9 and the pmdg so much..... and the infinate number of add ons, never had so much fun with fs9 to be honest

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 1 quad core pc, 2 gfx cards, 4 screens...will it work?

    Forgive me Steve, coz I did read your BOTM post (great setup), but can't recall, are you running your 'deck off 1 PC?

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict Steve A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Paphos Cyprus
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 1 quad core pc, 2 gfx cards, 4 screens...will it work?

    Hi Sean, i have everything running from my main pc except free Fd Eicas and Pm sounds, networked thru widefs on a 100 year old amd pc

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member Polmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    141
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 1 quad core pc, 2 gfx cards, 4 screens...will it work?

    Mick,

    I am currently running FSX using 2 video cards, each with 2 heads for a total of 4 outputs. Im getting moderate frame rates unless I turn up AI and am sitting at a busy airport ( like KORD).
    With A fast, nicely tuned computer, lots of ram , this is doable but you wont be able to turn all the sliders to the right. You will want a quad core or Core i7.

    Also, make sure you pick out a motherboard than can run both cards at 16X.
    Using the PCIe slot, most boards can run one card at 16x, but the second card will only be (8x,4x, or 1x).

    Another option is to run the gauges thru the main PC, but run the FSX visuals thru a 2nd computer using Wideview. This is the way I will eventually be headed.

    ~Polmer
    Last edited by Polmer; 12-09-2009 at 07:12 AM. Reason: typos... as usual
    ~Polmer
    Level-D 767, Opencockpits+ SIOC+ Lekseecon

  8. #8
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 1 quad core pc, 2 gfx cards, 4 screens...will it work?

    hi people ^^
    im very rare here as i was undergoing conversion to the
    734 to the 738 . training took long and i completed few months
    before base check :P . but now im free.
    I have a question on this ,
    Currently Im running on a sim with 2 Graphic cards
    -1 output to triple head to go (edited panel.cfg) to maximize so that i can
    view all 3 , captain , center panel and co pilot side .
    -1 output to dual head to go , for the cdu (touchscreen monitor) and the pedestal
    -1 output to a widescreen monitor (rotated) for the overhead panel
    -1 output to a projector for outside view.

    now the question is , all these time ive been depending on undocking the screen and maximize everything . i tried the demo in pm system in my comp , unfortunately it doesnt have the landing gear panel , autobrake switches and etc. only the displays . is there any add on , that has individually working DUs for Capt and FO side and the landing gear panel , autobrake switch , annunciators for me to and etc. to click ? or do i still need the external hardwares :/

Similar Threads

  1. single core or dual core?
    By Drewsta in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-04-2009, 09:42 AM
  2. How to get cards work to the software?
    By ivar hestnes in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-02-2009, 04:33 PM
  3. dual core or quad core
    By Mr. Midnight in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 01-03-2009, 06:37 PM
  4. Quad Graphics Cards
    By manhattan in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-06-2008, 10:08 AM
  5. Buying New "quad Core" Super System
    By DENNIS ORSAG in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 03-19-2008, 07:38 PM