Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Can the CNCSharkPro use dxf files bought commercially?

    Hi Friends,
    Can the CNCSharkPro use dxf files bought commercially?

  2. #2
    Have CNC-----will build.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Leesburg, Florida
    Posts
    203
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Can the CNCSharkPro use dxf files bought commercially?

    Not sure exactly what you are asking. But most CNC machines are like so:
    1. Create the artwork to be cut on the machine using a graphics program that will save to a dxf format.
    2. Then I use a program called CUt2d to turn the dxf file into a working g-code file.
    3. The g-code file is then fed to a post processor for the machine (such as Mach 3) that does the cutting.

    So the cnc is not actually using a dxf file, it is using g-code to run the machine. The dxf file is merely step one.


    Hope this helped.


    Milt

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Can the CNCSharkPro use dxf files bought commercially?

    It depends on what software you use with it. Usually it is supplied with VCarve, which can import dxf files. Just double check what software comes with it.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  4. #4
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,488
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Can the CNCSharkPro use dxf files bought commercially?

    I agree with Milt, I use Cut3D and VCarve Pro5 - awesome programs!

    Regards,

    Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Just Bought, can i interface these?
    By Jordan Farmer in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-02-2010, 07:21 AM
  2. Anyone bought these switches before?
    By AlexJ in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-21-2009, 05:56 PM
  3. Just bought these :)
    By Jordan Farmer in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-30-2009, 04:43 AM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-01-2009, 06:56 PM
  5. Anyone who bought stuff from my A340
    By warvet in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-13-2008, 05:34 AM