Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Use a PDA for the FMC screen

    Hi all

    I am wondering about a thought/idea i have. Is it possible to integrate, or use, a PDA with FS(x)? I was thinking about using my PDA for the FMC screen. Is that possible??

    i have 2 which i am not currently using. One is a Fujitsu Siemens Loox and the other a HP. I would rather use the FSC as the screen is a little bigger and it is cheaper and obsolete hehehe

    OR, the alternative, what FMC software is available that i could have the screen as a "gauge" on a 17" monitor, separate pc, with the keypad built above it in one corner. Hope that makes sense... the 17" would act as the MFD below the MIP and would be "divided" so right half would be the MFD and top left corner would be the "gauge/screen" for the FMC...

    Thanks in advance. I intend using Sim Avionics but I can't find if this is possible. I guess i should get the manual BUT my question is about using a PDA

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Use a PDA for the FMC screen

    This isn't 100% what your looking for, but might be worth a look http://www.simtouch.eu/

    You might be able to run some PDA software and use FSUIPC's GSPOut to interface with FSX. I use it to run Jeppesen's Jeppview.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member Michael S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Use a PDA for the FMC screen

    Quote Originally Posted by shearder View Post
    OR, the alternative, what FMC software is available that i could have the screen as a "gauge" on a 17" monitor, separate pc, with the keypad built above it in one corner. Hope that makes sense... the 17" would act as the MFD below the MIP and would be "divided" so right half would be the MFD and top left corner would be the "gauge/screen" for the FMC...
    That´s exactly what I intend to do. I want to use the PMDG 737 and I think it should be possible with the undocked fmc gauge from pmdg. The hardware keyboard could be assigned via FSUIPC mouse macro´s (Despite the fact that I´m not experienced with those mouse macros).
    Greatings from Germany

    Michael

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    564
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Use a PDA for the FMC screen

    Quote Originally Posted by shearder View Post
    I guess i should get the manual BUT my question is about using a PDA
    Check out a little program called "SideWindow" from Innobec. If your PDA uses WindowsCE (like, for instance, an iPaq) it works very well. It makes the PDA's screen an extension of your normal video. You just position your instrument window on it normally, drag and drop.

    http://www.innobec.com/index.php?page=sidewindow_en

    I'm using it on an iPaq for the Radar Contact menu, shown by "ShowText" on a WideFS client PC. But I don't see why it couldn't be used for anything and the touch sensitive screen does work as a mouse click as you'd expect.

    Regards

    Pete

  5. Thanks autocadplease thanked for this post
  6. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Use a PDA for the FMC screen

    MANY thanks for the responses guys!! That looks VERY interesting Peter- i will certainly try it out as i have an iPAQ

Similar Threads

  1. Curved screen
    By rjvcarvalho in forum Projector Solutions
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 06-30-2013, 05:18 PM
  2. Different Screen sizes, different resolutions, TH2Go, full screen mode.
    By Tony Hill in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-20-2010, 12:27 PM
  3. OC FMC Screen Kit
    By Jasmckee in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-14-2010, 05:34 AM
  4. GPS on second Screen in full screen mode ??
    By ibennett in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-04-2010, 02:29 PM
  5. Screen Goo anyone?
    By pylet in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-02-2007, 08:53 AM