Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict spiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    303
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    go flight and fsuipc???

    hi all

    i have got fsuipc registed and i am trying to get goflights p46 rotary switches and push buttons to interface with wilcos airbus volume 2
    i ajust them in the goflight configuration as
    1rtottary IAS
    2 rottary HDG
    3 rottary ALT
    4 rottary V/S
    theas are for the FCU
    the speed and heading works ok but alt and v/s dont work so i got fsuipc regised i go to the buttons page once i turn the encorder it showes me that it works as 3 diffrent buttons 16,17,18, so fsuipc can see the movement
    what and how do i go about makinig wilco use this input
    i click on the fs box in fsuipc and assigin it to ap alltitude but nothing happens
    can some one help out on how to get it working or how to assign that to my wilco
    regards

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member Bjarne Horsbøl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Copenhagen Denmark
    Posts
    84
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: go flight and fsuipc???

    Hello

    I use goflight RP48 myself.

    Have you tried to use Goflights own software GFconfig to assign the encoders ?

    Sometimes ... some payware aircraft don´t use all FS9´s shortcut´s for assignments.


    Bjarne

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict spiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    303
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: go flight and fsuipc???

    Dear Bjarne
    i use fsx and yes i have tryed go flights softwere buy that is the problem
    speed and heading work and on other wilco addon they work ok (pic 737)
    but on the airbus they dont and i was thinking maybe fsuipc can help out

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: go flight and fsuipc???

    Just because you have selected AP altitude doesn't mean that Wilco's aircraft will recognize it - it may be another offset. You could use the mouse macro to assign commands if they are not listed or if the offset is not available.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie PDT 200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, NC
    Posts
    160
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: go flight and fsuipc???

    If you use the mouse macro in FSUIPC, which works very well, you must delete any assignments to the module in the Go-Flight config utility and then save that setup. Name it something relevent. I've mapped the FS9 version of the Wilco/Feelthere ERJ-145 this way and it works great. However I have to open the Go-Flight config and load the saved file for the ERJ that I saved with most all modules set as "No Assignhment" This allows FSUIPC to handle all the button pushes that I mapped without conflict. If you find asignments in the GF config that work with the Airbus that's fine, you can assign them but leave blank any button assignments in the GF config that you need to assign using FSUIPC. Again save it with a relevent name. Best bet is to experiment until you find what works for you.
    Regards,
    Brian
    FS9 & FSX ERJ-145, E-170, E-190, PIC737, Archer, Arrow, GF-MCPPRO, EFIS, 4GF-P8, 4GFT8, 3GF-166, 3GF-RP48, GF-LGT, GF-ATC, GF-TQ6, 3 Projectors, 5 monitors 1 computer

Similar Threads

  1. Loss of 'Select Flight' and 'Save Flight' MSFS
    By Tomlin in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-19-2008, 11:30 AM
  2. Fsuipc
    By mounty in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-17-2008, 05:42 AM
  3. Fsuipc ?
    By imported_767300 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-22-2007, 12:30 PM
  4. The second A380 takes to the air - Flight testing has passed 100th flight
    By Airbus RSS News Feed in forum Airbus Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 06:41 AM