Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member GARich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    49
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    PC Memory Question

    Here's one for you hardware wizards...

    I have just upgraded my memory from 2gb to 4gb by putting a pair of 1gb Crucial DDR2 modules. I already had 2x1gb Corsair DDR2 modules. Before, when checking the System Info (under XP) it showed 2gb memory. With the 4gb installed it only reports 3.12gb installed.

    Could this be because I have mixed modules, the limitiations of XP, or some other suitably obscure problem?

    Cheers,

    Richard
    ========================
    www.seething-airfield.com/sim/
    ========================

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict Steve A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Paphos Cyprus
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PC Memory Question

    Thats about right for xp. It doesn't usually recognise more than 3 gig

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member GARich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    49
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PC Memory Question

    Thanks Steve
    ========================
    www.seething-airfield.com/sim/
    ========================

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict ak49er's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Big Lake, Alaska
    Posts
    323
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PC Memory Question

    So, does Win Xp use the full 4 even though it only recognizes 3.12?

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    564
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PC Memory Question

    Quote Originally Posted by egsjsim View Post
    So, does Win Xp use the full 4 even though it only recognizes 3.12?
    No. Only a 64 bit operating system can use more than around 3Gb.

    Pete

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member GARich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    49
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question Re: PC Memory Question

    Interestingly (rather annoyingly) the computer is now slower. I can only put it down to mixing Crucial with Corsair memory. Anyone have any experience of this before? I have tried installing in both combinations:
    Corsair/Crucial + Corsair/Crucial, and Corsair/Corsair + Crucial/Crucial
    ========================
    www.seething-airfield.com/sim/
    ========================

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member Polmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    141
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PC Memory Question

    If I recall,

    Dual channel memory is the fastest and most efficient way to have your memory configured. When you have more than 2 RAM slots occupied, dual channel mode is canceled. So, adding the extra 1 GB ( functionally) may have actually slowed your system down.


    ~Polmer
    ~Polmer
    Level-D 767, Opencockpits+ SIOC+ Lekseecon

  8. #8

    Re: PC Memory Question

    Hi Polmer. I am Thomas.
    I have Intel 915 GBWB mother board and there are 4 Memory block slot on it right now I install 512 Mbit x2 RAM slot.
    According to you what I should do to increase speed of my computer system?

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member Polmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    141
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PC Memory Question

    Hello Thomas,

    If you want to add more memory ( I would in your case) I would ditch the 512 memory sticks and by 2 good sticks of 1GB memory. This way you would double your memory and still operate in dual channel mode.

    ~Polmer
    ~Polmer
    Level-D 767, Opencockpits+ SIOC+ Lekseecon

Similar Threads

  1. 2gb new corsair memory
    By Michael Carter in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-13-2009, 07:59 PM
  2. Memory
    By Prof Bill in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-26-2008, 07:39 AM
  3. PMSounds runs out of memory
    By Randy Eskow in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-03-2006, 12:50 AM
  4. FS2Phidget Memory Leak???
    By imported_MattO in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-13-2004, 09:13 PM