Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie Jake 747 400's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    United kingdom
    Posts
    176
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Help with SIOC please?

    Hey everyone.
    I have been reading tutorials on SIOC and have wrote a small test program on it just for one push button.
    But I dont know how to get SIOC to load the file, everytime it comes on it loads the default program file but I dont know how to make it load my own.
    I have tried loading the file on Config_SIOC but SIOC exe still does does not load the file.
    Can someone point me in the right direction please, maybe this is somthing simple.

    Thanks,
    Jake.
    Boeing 744ever jakes747sim.webs.com

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Somerset UK
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with SIOC please?

    Hello Jake,

    have you tried editing sioc.ini to call up your *.ssi file instead of the default ssi file?

  3. Thanks Jake 747 400 thanked for this post
  4. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie Jake 747 400's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    United kingdom
    Posts
    176
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with SIOC please?

    Hey, thanks for the reply.
    I havent tried that, but i will no you have mentioned it.
    Im not sure how to do that but ill try,
    Thanks again.
    Jake.
    Boeing 744ever jakes747sim.webs.com

  5. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie Jake 747 400's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    United kingdom
    Posts
    176
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with SIOC please?

    Is SIOC.ini another prgram because in a tutorial I saw that mentioned being another program.
    Boeing 744ever jakes747sim.webs.com

  6. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    20
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with SIOC please?

    Hello Jake,

    It is very simple.

    First you create your script and save it in a .txt file. (example: my_script.txt)
    Save it in the sioc directory.

    Then you need to edit the sioc.ini file.

    There you will find this line:
    CONFIG_FILE=.\sioc.ssi

    The sioc.ssi file is the default file that will load when you start sioc.exe

    Now change this line to this:
    CONFIG_FILE=.\my_script.txt

    Save the file and start sioc.exe and you can test your script.
    Sioc.exe will create a new file (my_script.ssi) so you don't have to convert it yourself.

    You can also save your file in another directory but then you need to specify the complete directory structure where sioc can find your file.

    Sioc.ini is not another program. It is the initialisation file for sioc.exe.

    Gert.

  7. Thanks Jake 747 400 thanked for this post
  8. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie Jake 747 400's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    United kingdom
    Posts
    176
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with SIOC please?

    Ahhh I see, thankyou very much.
    Thats a big help.
    Thanks,
    Jake.
    Boeing 744ever jakes747sim.webs.com

  9. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie Jake 747 400's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    United kingdom
    Posts
    176
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with SIOC please?

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter_Pilot View Post
    Hello Jake,

    have you tried editing sioc.ini to call up your *.ssi file instead of the default ssi file?

    Thanks for your help.
    Jake.
    Boeing 744ever jakes747sim.webs.com

  10. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie Jake 747 400's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    United kingdom
    Posts
    176
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with SIOC please?

    Success!! Thanks guys I can move on with trials now.
    Regards,
    Jake.
    Boeing 744ever jakes747sim.webs.com

  11. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Somerset UK
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with SIOC please?

    Quote Originally Posted by Jake 747 400 View Post
    Thanks for your help.
    Jake.
    It is my pleasure to hear that you are making progress.

    Peter.

  12. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie Jake 747 400's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    United kingdom
    Posts
    176
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with SIOC please?

    Thankyou, just out of thought.
    I have got a button to make the speed selector on the mcp work, so say if I wanted a toggle switch to flick on the A/T does that need a new file or can I just start a new line of program under the first one for the speed selector?
    Thanks again,
    Jake.
    Boeing 744ever jakes747sim.webs.com

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Sioc / PM
    By mpl330 in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-07-2010, 01:26 PM
  2. Where can I get SIOC, please?
    By Jake 747 400 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-18-2009, 06:10 PM
  3. SIOC Help
    By AlexJ in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-25-2009, 11:00 AM
  4. SIOC for MIP?
    By HondaCop in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 07-21-2009, 08:48 AM
  5. N1 SET and SPD REF - SIOC
    By paoloj in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-28-2008, 05:23 AM