Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member smendlik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Broadview Hts, Oh
    Posts
    73
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Connecting multiple wires?

    I'm planning on re-using a keyboard controller for me to use toggle switches and pushbuttons. I have the mappings of the connector pairings but I'm trying to find the easiest way to connect a lot of wires together. Some of the connections will have as many as 14 wires going to the same connection on the keyboard controller. Any thoughts? Does this question make sense?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    71
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Connecting multiple wires?

    It makes perfect sense. The easiest thing to do is daisy chain the common wire through the switches. That way you only have 1 wire soldered to each pin on the IC. How's that for not making sense?
    John

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member smendlik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Broadview Hts, Oh
    Posts
    73
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Connecting multiple wires?

    So simple it's pure genius! I was thinking of trying to put a connector on a circuit board so I could put a connector on the switch and make it expandable but it seems that without getting one printed that's just making things more complicated than they need to be.

    Thanks again,
    Steve

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    71
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Connecting multiple wires?

    Your welcome.
    I'm in the process of wiring up a panel I put together and am using a keyboard IC as well. Flat ribbon cable works well for this. Here's a pic of the front of it. Once i get it wired I'll post a pic of the back.
    John
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member smendlik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Broadview Hts, Oh
    Posts
    73
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Connecting multiple wires?

    Nice looking setup John. I'd love to see the back when you can get a picture up.

Similar Threads

  1. snapped 2 wires :(
    By Steve A in forum Westozy's Mechanical Engineering
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-14-2009, 06:56 AM
  2. Wires to use?
    By HondaCop in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-06-2009, 11:06 AM
  3. Cables & wires 0,1mm
    By AchillesP in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-06-2009, 11:11 AM
  4. Connecting multiple ground wires?
    By Shawn in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-27-2008, 03:48 PM
  5. Wires - which type to use?
    By ekezz in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-26-2006, 07:21 PM