Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Programming a Route?

    I'm messing around with the PM demo software (10 minutes is far too short a demo period).

    Anyhow, I can't seem to manually program a route. There is no RTE page 2 where in PMDG I would input my waypoints. I've looked at the 737 POH and Smiths FMC guide I have, and both suggest that there should be a 2nd RTE page.

    Any suggestions?

    Sean

  2. #2
    Forum Moderator JWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    490
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Programming a Route?

    Sean,

    The PM CDU is slightly different, perhaps due to the fact that it was built 9 years ago (no NG then?).

    You start with entering the origin airport and the destination airport, then the runways, then you go to DEP/ARR page and select the SID and STAR. Return to the RTE page en start filling in the rest of the route after the SID.
    PM has a nice feature that you can find the airways that link with the latest waypoint by clicking the right line select key. That gives you a list of airways/waypoints. Selecting the one you want brings you back to the RTE page and with the selected airway and last waypoint in the scratch pad. Then by choosing the right line select key that is empty you add that airway up to the specific waypoint. Etc.

    success.

    JWS

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Programming a Route?

    Thanks for the swift reply. My experimentation continues... Any clues here would be most welcome...

    I'm running the CDU (demo build 406) on 2 different PC's and they are not showing the same options!

    On one I can now input a route similar to PMDG without having to do the ARR/DEP pages 1st. The VIA and TO columns are on page 1 of the RTE page, LSK 4L & 4R.

    The other PC does not show the VIA and TO columns???

    AFAIK, both demos were installed the same way.

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Programming a Route?

    On the IDENT page, the OP PROGRAM is 111501-01-406 (U10.0) on the PC not giving me the option to input a route.

    The CDU on the PC that does let me input a route has OP PROGRAM 111601-01-406 (U10.0).

    Both installed from the same executable! As if things weren't confusing enough!!!

  5. #5
    Forum Moderator JWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    490
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Programming a Route?

    Sean,

    I don't have 2 CDU's so I wouldn't know what to expect from one or the other. I do know that a second CDU needs a sperate license so it's possible that in demo a second CDU does not function properly (I take it that you have WideFS etc installed).

    If you want specific support I do reccommend that you get into contact with the support of PM itself (Jonathan Richardson).

    Regards,

    JWS

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Programming a Route?

    In the instance above, I was running the CDU's 'offline', i.e. no WideFS or FS9 running, just the CDU's stand alone.

    I've sent an email to PM support.

    Thanks

    Sean

Similar Threads

  1. Offset route
    By 767300 in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-20-2011, 03:14 PM
  2. flight route in ND
    By Jackpilot in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-03-2009, 04:28 AM
  3. No displayed Route
    By charliel in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-09-2009, 05:03 AM
  4. CDU route behaviour
    By Jackpilot in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-18-2007, 11:54 AM
  5. CDU reading route data from fsX
    By mgrant in forum PM and FS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-18-2007, 06:43 PM