Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie Drewsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    249
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wiring the o/c boards

    Hey guys, how do you wire up switches to the open cockpits master card etc? Do you have to solder to a plug first then plug that onto the board? What would be the easiest option if i purchase this card?

    Thanks
    Drewsta

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie riche543's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    264
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs up Re: Wiring the o/c boards

    Hi Drewsta

    maybe this will help you out http://www.kennair.com.au/interface.html http://www.opencockpits.com/html/ioc...so_english.htm good luck, I notice you are standing in front of a seaplane in your profile pic, Thats not in sydney is it???

    Cheers Riche..

    ps also http://www.opencockpits.com/modules....howpage&pid=30 & you can download the vid & the pdf

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie Drewsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    249
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Wiring the o/c boards

    Quote Originally Posted by ba543 View Post
    Hi Drewsta

    maybe this will help you out http://www.kennair.com.au/interface.html http://www.opencockpits.com/html/ioc...so_english.htm good luck, I notice you are standing in front of a seaplane in your profile pic, Thats not in sydney is it???

    Cheers Riche..
    Hey thanks for the post, I fly the seaplanes in the Whitsunday Islands.

    Drewsta

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Wiring the o/c boards

    you could use these:





    http://www.opencockpits.com/catalog/...ml?cPath=21_27


    available for inputs, outputs and encoders.



    Stef
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Wiring the o/c boards

    Quote Originally Posted by dnoize View Post
    you could use these:





    http://www.opencockpits.com/catalog/...ml?cPath=21_27


    available for inputs, outputs and encoders.



    Stef
    For the price and ease of assembly, you can't beat the input and output boards. You could make your own, using terminals and perf board. Any Radio shack should carry them.
    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie Drewsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    249
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Wiring the o/c boards

    Quote Originally Posted by jmig View Post
    For the price and ease of assembly, you can't beat the input and output boards. You could make your own, using terminals and perf board. Any Radio shack should carry them.

    Thanks for those replies. So all I do is wire up the switches to the input card screws and leds etc to the output card screws, then attach the input/output card to the Master card with the appropriate connector? The master card being connected to my computer through the parallel port or maybe usb expansion. Then use sioc scripts to make it all work?

    Cheers
    Drewsta

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member shafian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    38
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Wiring the o/c boards

    personally drew as deflecting as it may sound to get an expansion card. I cant emphasize enough to get one. Saves a lot of trouble plus the fact that as you get more master cards this will resolve the problem which you may encounter with parallel port as you can only connect one to it and many folks have encountered problems in that area. And my advice would be to calculate howmany you need and order them at once as i found personally it costs more for postage if they are ordered as you need them.. But thats just me i didnt have the money to get them all at once. In my 767 sim i use 8 of them. so 2 expansion cards for me.

Similar Threads

  1. GoFlight Boards?
    By AlexJ in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 02-27-2010, 08:52 AM
  2. Boards and Instruments
    By Captain825 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-13-2009, 09:03 AM
  3. interfacing boards
    By Mr. Midnight in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-05-2007, 11:25 PM