Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FSBUS - OK someone bring me a rope...

    I have been battling for 3 days to get FSBUS to simply flash. I have build the COM board and display 6pak - new versions - COM has 6 cable ports and runs on 5V. (running on a PC power supply)

    I have checked this board top to bottom enough times!! I have checked for shorts or breaks. I have checked all resistor values. I have checked all capacitor values. I have checked ALL diode directions and made sure no mix up between Zener and other. I have replaced the MAX232 and 74hc04 ICs i have replaced ATTINY2313 chips on the display board. I have tested the flash cable (6 core ribbon) and ensured that the jumper is set to flash each particular ATTINY2313.

    I have set the correct security bits in ponyprog and tested the port. I have tested COM board with FSBUS and had no errors over around 6000 tests. I have tried flashing with 2 computers - one with USB/Serial and one direct serial, com1 and com2. The one is a XP2600+ (old) the other is a QUAD Intel @ 3.2GHz (NEW)...

    I have really run out of ideas and after spending around R3000 on 7 PC boards to be made, electronics to go on the boards etc etc etc and not to mention justifying the time to do this (LOL) I am not an electronics expert by any means - i get by but I do not know where to check from here. I am ready to take all of these wasted components and chuck it in a box and forget about the cockpit dream = bury it so it doesn't haunt me or my wife and my car won't feel bad and KNOW why it wasn't serviced!!! NOT to mention the 2 other PCs i got up and running PLUS 2 x 2" LCD screens etc etc etc... plus sourcing a company to start making my panels which i was also arranging for other simmers.. you know where i am going... I have a LOT invested in this.................. I decided on FSBUS because I don't have tons of money but now i have even less - how ironic is this!!!

    Now the only thing i can get is Ponyprog to read the chip which returns all FFs - as it is blank and that is successful - IF it read it anyway.

    ANY help would be most definitely tried and appreciated.

    I am on my knees hand clenched and praying to the Gods of FSBus and cockpit building!!! I know others are using it MANY others so what am I doing wrong???

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Have CNC-----will build.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Leesburg, Florida
    Posts
    203
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSBUS - OK someone bring me a rope...

    What operating system are you using.....I can not flash with Vista, but after I flash with my XP computer, I can use the boards on my Vista laptop....just a thought.

    Milt

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    227
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSBUS - OK someone bring me a rope...

    Hi,

    No idea what's wrong, but you can send the Attiny's to me and I'll flash them for you, if that's helps you.
    Plaese send me a PM if you want.


    Best regards

    Jan Geurtsen

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSBUS - OK someone bring me a rope...

    Hi,

    i can offer you that we meet us in Skype or TS with Desktopsharing and we try to find the solution.
    Write me a PM if you like.

    Stefan

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSBUS - OK someone bring me a rope...

    HI all

    Thanks for the responses. I am using VISTA 64bit and XPPRO on the other. Neither work. Rob (FSBUS) said that i should rather not use computer power supply to power the boards. I woud have thought this is the most stable. I don't want to spend money on another power supply and it doesn't work.

    Stefan: I will try and get Skyp running tonight and hopefully you wil be on line - that will be n around 7 hours time.

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSBUS - OK someone bring me a rope...

    Quote Originally Posted by Jan737 View Post
    Hi,

    No idea what's wrong, but you can send the Attiny's to me and I'll flash them for you, if that's helps you.
    Plaese send me a PM if you want.


    Best regards

    Jan Geurtsen
    Thanks for that Jan but then there are the ATMEGAs and other boards eventually will have the same issue. I guess i just need to get this working. It is a pain and i believe i have tried everything.

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSBUS - OK someone bring me a rope...

    Hi,

    as i know we both live in the same time zone.
    I will be home at 17utc.

    Stefan

  8. Thanks shearder thanked for this post
  9. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSBUS - OK someone bring me a rope...

    Thanks for taking the time on Skype Stefan!!1 It got me to look at this board again and as we saw, i found a short that i never found even with the multimeter! SO i guess when frustration sets in our vision is clouded!!

    Thanks again for getting me to check the 52nd time LOL - it kinda jumped out at me!!

  10. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSBUS - OK someone bring me a rope...

    There is another simmer, Spiro, go for it Spiro!! The problem with FSBUS was human error not FSBUS as i mentioned in our PMs - there are MANY people using FSBUS and because i had a problem should in no way discourage you!

  11. #10
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    lelystad netherlands
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSBUS - OK someone bring me a rope...

    well I am not that desperate to take a rope but....
    I have spent a while on figure it out what to do I am a bit confused about FSBUS CDK
    how does it work and how should I work with it
    I did try to run it with some sample files but i cant get it to work the com board runs fine the echo is working and the fsadmin displays are blinking when runs the automatic test

    I need some help here if possible tx in advance
    regards john van berkel

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Bring the Kid to work....
    By Jackpilot in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-01-2009, 05:09 PM
  2. Fsbus ng io
    By Davral in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-10-2009, 10:38 PM
  3. Fsbus 2.4.3
    By Anderson/SBSP in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-30-2008, 04:25 PM
  4. FSBUS IO PCB HELP please
    By 388TH_A in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-23-2008, 01:19 AM
  5. Fsbus
    By 388TH_A in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-16-2008, 05:15 PM