Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Cyprus
    Posts
    18
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    cockpitsonic tq 737 problem

    Hi,

    I bought my t/q 737 everything is working fine, except the auto throttle, after 100 times calibration and they don't follow the power settings according to the FSX b737. They are not operated properly. I don't know what is going on. I suspect that there is problem of servo.

    Can you give an idea for the problem?

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict Steve A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Paphos Cyprus
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: cockpitsonic tq 737 problem

    Hello Kozak, welcome.
    I cant help you with your problem but i notice you are in Cyprus, Its good to see a fellow simmer in my vacinity.

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: cockpitsonic tq 737 problem

    Hi! Have you tried with FS9?

    And you had no problems to calibrate the throttle?

    Greetings
    Tom

  4. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Cyprus
    Posts
    18
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: cockpitsonic tq 737 problem

    I have tried and the fs9 and it is the same.

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: cockpitsonic tq 737 problem

    What do you mean with "everything works fine".
    Please go a bit more in detail.

    tom

  6. #6
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Cyprus
    Posts
    18
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: cockpitsonic tq 737 problem

    Thank you for your interest.

    I mean the throttle working, the only problem that I have is the A/T. When I engage the autothrottles they are moving very fast and they don't follow the engines properly. The cockpitsonic using its own program and you have to put values for the calibration. I did this one but still the problem exist.

  7. #7
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: cockpitsonic tq 737 problem

    I have the same throttle. Just to be sure. You have also calibrate the servos,
    not only the calibration for manuell flying? This are two different things....

    Thomas

  8. #8
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Cyprus
    Posts
    18
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: cockpitsonic tq 737 problem

    I did this one through the calibration program and it stills have this problem, there they are working ok, I mean when test them they are ok but when i try through fsx or fs9, they are working very fast up and down continuasly.

    Kozak

  9. #9
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: cockpitsonic tq 737 problem

    OK! That means that it can not be a problem with the tq or the servos, if they are working
    correct in the calibration. Parking break ok - Speed brakes ok - Levers ok - Thrust reverse ok and Flaps ok.

    If you are handling the plane correct - A/T on on the MCP - Autopilot engaged - Press the
    two TO/GA buttons on the throttle - and then they go to fast, than i belive it is a problem with the flight model.
    I would try it with pmdg and test if there is a difference.

    I was flying with a default model from German Airlines VA and my throttles moved also very
    fast. Since i have changed the model to pmdg, everything is ok. I guess because of the different Aircraft Configuration Files.

    One question. How is it without the autothrottle (manuell flying)? Is everything ok then?

    I had sometimes a problems with the connection. Please check that all the cables have the right connection. Special the two little cables where the parkingbrake light and the
    servos are connected.

    The only way is to check everything. I donīt belive that it is a problem with the tq, when
    you are saying you have calibrate correctly and the tq is working correctly in the calibration programm.

    Maybe you can post the values. So i can compare.....

    Good luck!
    Tom

  10. #10
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Cyprus
    Posts
    18
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: cockpitsonic tq 737 problem

    How I understand I have entered high values. Today I decrease the values the one lever is working ok but the other still have problem. What i mean it has a problem. If you put lets say 30 in the minimum then the lever goes quickly to the high(when you test it) if you put 250 to the maximum it goes to the idle(when you test it). I tried with this values and working but again the second goes fast a litle and then start normally.

    I suspect that the servo installed adversely or the wire.

    Kozak

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. problem with cockpitsonic flaps instrument breakout board - spd brk extended
    By HauptChr in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-12-2009, 07:39 AM
  2. new cockpitsonic FMC
    By choffmann in forum Video Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-24-2009, 09:21 AM
  3. Thanx to Cockpitsonic
    By ENKB in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-06-2009, 09:50 PM
  4. Cockpitsonic 737 MIP Kit
    By ozziesim in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-04-2007, 08:14 AM
  5. CockpitSonic...
    By dodiano in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-30-2007, 01:23 PM