Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: BU0836X problem

  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    BU0836X problem

    Hello again from Denmark. After having experimented with how to make button assigments, I have run into another problem. When I`m finished with the new button, the old button I made before is still in the background and I can`t get rid of it. Is there something in FCUIPC.INI that should be deleted, or what am I doing wrong???

    Regards Polle

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict ak49er's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Big Lake, Alaska
    Posts
    323
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: BU0836X problem

    Press Rescan?

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: BU0836X problem

    Hey. You say Rescan. Where do I find that button??

    Regards Polle

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie Radar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: BU0836X problem

    See if you did this to assign your new button. Watch the part where he starts with the assignments

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WU1e-UuUSyw
    http://www.thefreeemoticons.info/images/flags/smilies0949.gif

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member Bjarne Horsbøl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Copenhagen Denmark
    Posts
    84
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: BU0836X problem

    The video shows how to assign via FS.

    If you assign via FSUIPC you have to delete default assginments for BU0386X in FS before you assign via FSUIPC.
    Otherwice you will have more than one assignment to a button.



    Hej Polle ! følg opskriften på Simulators.dk

    Hilsen Bjarne

  6. #6
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: BU0836X problem

    Hello again. I've solved the problem. Thank you for the help.

    Regards Polle

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict ak49er's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Big Lake, Alaska
    Posts
    323
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: BU0836X problem

    Please post your resolution, so that others can see it for the future.

Similar Threads

  1. Leo Bodnar Bu0836x
    By firstinflight in forum MyCockpit Support:
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-20-2011, 11:37 AM
  2. BU0836X
    By glider_uk in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 02-23-2011, 09:52 AM
  3. BU0836X with a Rotary encoder. Slow/fast dialing problem solved.
    By Bjarne Horsbøl in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-21-2010, 02:48 PM
  4. FSUIPC Mouse Macro problem w/ BU0836X
    By hladamjr in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-31-2009, 10:33 AM
  5. BU0836X problem
    By Polle in forum MyCockpit Support:
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-17-2009, 10:01 AM