Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Bunei
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    IBM x335 Server / FS2004

    Hi,
    I bought a surplus IBM x335 with the intend of running FS9 off it but now that I have it setup with WIN2000, I can't seem to install FS2004 on it. Stops copying at the same file everytime.

    Tried to install FS2004 on a Dual Core pc and it went thru fine.

    My x335 config is;
    Dual Xeon 2.4GHz
    4GB Memory
    36GB HDD
    On-Board video card, ATI Rage XL PCI
    No sound card

    Any idea what I am doing wrong?

    Thanks & Regards
    shim

  2. #2
    10+ Posting Member t1dUs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IBM x335 Server / FS2004

    did you check for a scratch in the cd?

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Bunei
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IBM x335 Server / FS2004

    No deep scratches on the cd.

    I manage to use the same cd and completed the install on a core 2 pc.

    Just wondering if this is because FS does not support Xeon processor. Can anyone confirm this.

    Regards.

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    San Diego, CA USA
    Posts
    60
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IBM x335 Server / FS2004

    I run FS2004 on a dual 2.8GHz Xeon HP WX6000 workstation. Both work fine.

    Steve
    Steve Becker
    777-200ER Builder
    http://home.roadrunner.com/~mbecker/Home.html

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member props's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    lemoore cal
    Posts
    59
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IBM x335 Server / FS2004

    Hey b3978, I ran into the same problem, i had to change my cd-rom it was on its way out. all i can say is check your connections, make sure your set for auto run.maybe run a cleaning disk for eye?




    good luck
    props

  6. #6
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Bunei
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IBM x335 Server / FS2004

    Okay guys. Thanks for the suggestions.

    I will try a different set of disks.

    Steve, does you HP WX6000 have sound card installed?

    on my IBM x335, FS9 prompts me that no soundcard was detected on my system when the installation started. Is this a concern??

    What video card did you use on your WX6000.

    Thanks.
    b3

  7. #7
    Mycockpit, Inc. CTO Deesystems's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Mycockpit,INC Boston Office
    Posts
    288
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IBM x335 Server / FS2004

    I would look and see if its a Direct X issue, run dxdiag.exe and see whats in the log

    Dee

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    San Diego, CA USA
    Posts
    60
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IBM x335 Server / FS2004

    The HP doesn't have a sound card; just onboard audio. The video card is an nVidia 7800

    Steve
    Steve Becker
    777-200ER Builder
    http://home.roadrunner.com/~mbecker/Home.html

Similar Threads

  1. Can I run FS2004 without the 4th CD ?
    By Nick1150 in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004 (FS9)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-31-2011, 12:47 PM
  2. fs2004 and 4 screens?
    By Drewsta in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-27-2010, 10:54 PM
  3. FS2004 Question
    By richard hutchinson in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-08-2010, 04:12 PM
  4. FS2004 or FSX
    By aviaparts in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-18-2008, 11:16 AM
  5. PM and FS2004 Flaps off
    By Randy Eskow in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-21-2006, 08:58 PM