Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict spiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    303
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    encorders or rotary switches???

    hi all just whant to ask i have een photos of fcus mcps fot the speed and heding
    switches i sae rotary pole switches been used is this corecet i thought only encorders go there can rotary switches be used for inputs???????whitch one works better???

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    107
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: encorders or rotary switches???

    Most MCP's work with rotary encoders.
    You can't turn a rotary switch further than 360 degrees, a rotary you can turn, turn and turn, like the real thing.
    But the correct switch depends realy on the hardware which is used.

    Cheers

    Bas

  3. Thanks spiro thanked for this post
  4. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: encorders or rotary switches???

    Quote Originally Posted by KLM077 View Post
    You can't turn a rotary switch further than 360 degrees, a rotary you can turn, turn and turn, like the real thing.
    That is just an immediate observation - BUT in reality one can modify a rotary switch to act as a rotary (of sorts) and there are turotials on how to do it but primarily 12Pos rotary switches are used and then opened - on the inside there is a "notch" or tab which stops it from turning 360 degrees and this is removed with a stanley knife or blade and then reassembled after modifying the spring to make it a little easier to turn.

    With that said, just do a search for modifying a rotary switch.

  5. #4
    25+ Posting Member Skylane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    58
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: encorders or rotary switches???

    Quite a lot of rotary switches have one or two rings for turnlimitation wich are held in place by the central mounting nut. Just not using these rings makes it an unlimited rotary.
    Piher is a major producer of these kind of components http://www.piher-nacesa.com/.
    Look for a Piher supplier in your region, or order 'm by internet.

    Kind regards, Nico

Similar Threads

  1. push/pull rotary encorders
    By spiro in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-10-2009, 06:22 PM
  2. Rotary switches
    By Steve A in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-12-2009, 12:15 PM
  3. Rotary Off/On Switches
    By mpl330 in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-08-2008, 07:03 PM
  4. Rotary Switches
    By heclak in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 11-22-2005, 08:45 AM
  5. Rotary Switches
    By shawnpwilson in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-17-2005, 10:28 AM