Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30
  1. #1
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question Connecting Simkits Gauges.

    I've just bought some Simkits Gauges and received them 2 days later () The guages are the artificial horizon and the Airspeed indicator.

    Can anyone tell me what board i need to buy from Simkits to power just these two gauges. I'm not planning on buying anymore (My wallet's still recovering) so just to connect these two.

    All the boards seem so expensive. - for just a PCB to get the products to work with what its advertised to do. JMO.

    Anyway if someone could point me in the right direction of what board i need to plug the simkits guages into that would be great. The connectivity is the small grey rectangle connector with 10 pins detailed:

    O O O O O
    O O O O O
    Geremy Britton
    Executive Assistant, MyCockpit Inc
    Head of GLB Flight Products
    www.geremy.co.uk

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    192
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Connecting Simkits Gauges.

    Hi Geremy,

    From what you are describing it sounds as though you have some of the older type gauges (non-USB). You'll need one of their CCU controllers to power/operate those. The CCU card allows multiple gauges to be connected to one USB port.

    I don't think you are going to like this but the CCU card is quite expensive given the current exchange rate :

    http://www.simkits.com/product.php?prodid=306

    Also, it's worth mentioning that none of the older gauges/CCU controller are 64-bit OS compatible.

    Might be worth dropping an email to Peter at Simkits for confirmation.

  3. #3
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Connecting Simkits Gauges.

    That's what i was afraid of. I only have 2 guages! Those boards look like they could connect all the guages of concorde. Thanks for your help that was much appreciated. I just didn't know if there was something you could buy just for 2 gauges or a type of adapter i would need for each one at a cheaper price.

    I'll send an email to Peter and see what we can work out.


    Thanks again
    Geremy Britton
    Executive Assistant, MyCockpit Inc
    Head of GLB Flight Products
    www.geremy.co.uk

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    192
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Connecting Simkits Gauges.

    No worries mate, sorry to be the bringer of bad news!

    I've just had a thought. It doesn't happen often!

    You could just buy the USB gauge electronics from Simkits as the gauges you have are the generic type IIRC. See here:

    http://www.simkits.com/product.php?prodid=823

    It would allow you to convert them into the new USB type.

    That would only cost you only 138 EUR.

    It's worth checking with Peter if this is an option...

  5. #5
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Connecting Simkits Gauges.

    Well that's what i was thinking when it said you can control 2 i thought that would do just the job. And its slightly more beleivable for the price.

    This was why i asked you guys here i wasn't sure. This is the first time i've looked at simkits in detail.

    I'll contact peter... Thanks again for your help
    Geremy Britton
    Executive Assistant, MyCockpit Inc
    Head of GLB Flight Products
    www.geremy.co.uk

  6. #6
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Connecting Simkits Gauges.

    Hi Gez...

    I see that you won the gauges from ebay about a week or so ago.....

    The HI and the ASI for 40 each?, you indeed need the CCU hence why I wasnt interested the only other way would to buy servo cards and program them using sioc or spend 150 euros on getting 2 of the simkits cards,I did think of this option while the seller was selling them but realised its much cheaper to build the instruments myself from scratch which I am doing. Jongas has just sent me pile of simkits stuff and currently building the Arti Horizon too! What a coincidence!

    Lol...good luck matey!

    Alex
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  7. #7
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Connecting Simkits Gauges.

    Hi Gez....

    Just realised the USB simkits board doesnt support the Artificial Horizon, so you will have to interface that some other way, but the ASI should be fine!

    Hope this helps!

    Alex
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  8. #8
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Connecting Simkits Gauges.

    Hey Alex, Yep those are the ones

    As i said i'll get an email to Pete, and let you know what happens from there.

    Thanks for your help guys
    Geremy Britton
    Executive Assistant, MyCockpit Inc
    Head of GLB Flight Products
    www.geremy.co.uk

  9. #9
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    359
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Connecting Simkits Gauges.

    Hi Jeremy,
    For what do you want to use it for an airliner?
    In that case I have a Standby Instrument Controller for sale, perfect condition.
    for 180 euro
    I have also an altimeter for sale
    please look at http://www.simkits.com/downloads/doc...nstruments.pdf
    greetz

  10. #10
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Connecting Simkits Gauges.

    Kermit, i have literally just pressed sent to the email to pete at Simkits for a solution. However i was unaware of such a controller board existed.

    Yes my guages are for my Boeing 737NG standby instruments and if you have the altimeter for sale that would be great.

    I'm sending you a PM.

    Thanks Kermit you may have saved the day
    Geremy Britton
    Executive Assistant, MyCockpit Inc
    Head of GLB Flight Products
    www.geremy.co.uk

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Simkits Gauges
    By Joe Lavery in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-27-2010, 11:58 AM
  2. Help, connecting two joysticks in FSX.
    By Junkers in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-19-2009, 09:15 AM

Tags for this Thread