Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member mascot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Single channel RAM issue

    Hello builders...

    Just figured out why my computer is so slow. It says the Rams are working in single channel mode only. As per the PC specs I think it should work in dual channel, or am I wrong?

    Every help appreciated

    Greetz Simon

    My specs:
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
    Windows Vista Home Premium Edition SP2 (Build 6002)
    CPU Arch : 1 CPU - 4 Cores - 4 Threads
    CPU PSN : Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz
    CPU EXT : MMX SSE SSE2 SSE3 SSSE3 EM64T
    CPUID : 6.F.B / Extended : 6.F
    CPU Cache : L1 : 4 x 32 / 4 x 32 KB - L2 : 2 x 4096 KB
    Core : Kentsfield (65 nm) / Stepping : G0
    Freq : 1602.94 MHz (267.16 * 6)
    MB Brand : ACER
    MB Model : MCP73PV
    NB : NVIDIA GeForce 7100 rev A2
    SB : NVIDIA nForce 630i rev A2
    GPU Type : NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250
    GPU Clocks : Core 738 MHz / RAM 1000 MHz
    DirectX Version : 10.0
    RAM : 4096 MB DDR2 Single Channel
    RAM Speed : 400.7 MHz (2:3) @ 5-4-4-17
    Slot 1 : 2048MB (6400)
    Slot 1 Manufacturer : Apacer Technology
    Slot 2 : 2048MB (6400)
    Slot 2 Manufacturer : Apacer Technology
    cpuz

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Esssex, UK.
    Posts
    28
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Single channel RAM issue

    If this is the case then take one of the rams out and place it in the adjacent slot.

    Usually they are colour coded for dual channel operation.

    EDIT: And overclock that processor! That model is especially a fantastic overclocker. I see your ram is 800mhz spec so its safe to take your FSB from 266Mhz to 400Mhz.

    also "Freq : 1602.94 MHz (267.16 * 6)" That should read 267.16 * 9) for your particular cpu, maybe its in "Speedstep" mode, i.e. power saving.

    Good luck.

  3. Thanks mascot thanked for this post
  4. #3
    25+ Posting Member mascot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Single channel RAM issue

    Hello, thx for your quick reply. If I remember correctly, there are only two slots for the ram bricks on the mb. I will physically check this tonight again...
    For the overclocking I like to came back at you when the ram issue is solved.
    I think I removed all the energy saving modes and control programs. What could be another reason for this?

    Greetz and many thx

    Simon

  5. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Esssex, UK.
    Posts
    28
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Single channel RAM issue

    I have been digging around and unfortunately I think you are right, I say unfortunately because your motherboard is the big bottleneck in your system at the moment.

    It only supports up to 667Mhz ram and core 2 duos love memory bandwith.
    I doubt the motherboard will be able to overclock much so lets forget about that idea as well!

    If you have some spare cash, first thing I would do is change your Motherboard. To something like the Biostar TP-45 or for a few dollars more the Biostar TPower I45. I myself have the TP-45.

  6. #5
    25+ Posting Member mascot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Single channel RAM issue

    Just to clarify this, my current MB will never support Dual channel ram operation? Is that correct? Because thats my issue at the moment.
    Your suggestion is probably right,but im a hardware neewbie and to change a MB sounds very risky to me. I have never done it before and have no clou how to... What happens to drivers, programms, processors, Coms (I have a lot of external devices...) It took to long to set it all up... But if its the only way, we well see.

    Greetz Simon

  7. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Esssex, UK.
    Posts
    28
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Single channel RAM issue

    Quote Originally Posted by mascot View Post
    Just to clarify this, my current MB will never support Dual channel ram operation? Is that correct? Because thats my issue at the moment.
    Your suggestion is probably right,but im a hardware neewbie and to change a MB sounds very risky to me. I have never done it before and have no clou how to... What happens to drivers, programms, processors, Coms (I have a lot of external devices...) It took to long to set it all up... But if its the only way, we well see.

    Greetz Simon
    Hi,

    Going by the information I saw on the NVidia site (the actual chip maker of your motherboard) it seems no. I have not read the instruction manual so can not say for sure, but it appears as it does not support dual channel mode, and only 667Mhz Ram MAX.

    When you swap out the motherboard, you will need to update all your motherboard drivers, these usually come on a disc with the Motherboard, copy these to your Harddrive before turning off to do the swap.

    The main thing is to take your time and regularly ground yourself (by touching central heating pipes - this discharges static electricity from your body)

    It is daunting when first done, but afterwards you'll think what all the fuss was about, and then you will not have to rely on anyone else to do hardware stuff for you, or have to rely on pre built systems as they usually have bad cost/performance ratio.

  8. #7
    25+ Posting Member mascot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Single channel RAM issue

    Hi there its me again...

    Still thinking about changing my motherboard since the PC is wrecking my nerves... So far I found out that I need a MB with a 775 Socket in order to support my CPU and the size is Micro atx 24.4 * 24.4cm. I guess that it will not be possible to install anything which does not meet these two specs.
    My case is the original Acer Aspire M5640 tower...

    Anywone correct me if I'm wrong please...
    Suggestions very appreciated

    Thanks in advance

    Simon

Similar Threads

  1. 16 channel output board...
    By geneb in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-08-2010, 09:31 PM
  2. MCP Dual channel approach
    By Spyy in forum PM Boing MCP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-13-2009, 08:14 AM
  3. The Weather Channel is lost
    By Michael Carter in forum MyCockpit Crew Rest (Off topic chat forum)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-15-2008, 09:16 PM
  4. Lunchtime Conversations on Channel 10
    By MS Expert Zone RSS Feed in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-24-2007, 02:30 PM
  5. History Channel
    By AndyT in forum MyCockpit Crew Rest (Off topic chat forum)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-24-2007, 05:02 AM