Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FsXpand not working

    Hello.

    I can't get FsXpand to work.

    So here's the problem:
    I start FsXpand on the FS computer, it connects to FSUIPC. After that I start FsClient on the client computer. I enter the IP, press enter and in the bottom left corner it sais "Transfer started..." or something like that. Then it just stays like that. The gauges don't change. Nothing.

    Thanks for your help.

    Sorry for any typos or such.

    /Alex

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FsXpand not working

    Are you running XP or Vista? If Vista, make sure everything has the proper permissions. Also, is your firewall(s) blocking data?
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FsXpand not working

    Hello.

    The FS computer is running vista and the client is running XP (I have also tried running the client and server on the FS computer with no luck).

    I'm running FSXpand as a administrator.

    The firewall is not blocking it.

    /Alex

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FsXpand not working

    It is probably something simple. I remember I couldn't get it to work the first time, I believe my problem was using the wrong IP address & setting up the TCP/IP properties. Maybe contact Gert directly or through the forum, he should be able to pin point it fast.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict nax228's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Oslo
    Posts
    331
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FsXpand not working

    What you do on your VISTA PC is to rightclick your FSXpand desktop icon and go to properties. Make sure to run the app in win98 compability mode.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-28-2011, 04:09 PM
  2. Fsxpand (5.8) for Helicopters?
    By skino in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-04-2010, 08:15 AM
  3. FSXPAND HELP!!!
    By BishBash in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-27-2010, 12:38 PM
  4. FSXpand help needed
    By richard hutchinson in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-24-2009, 04:43 PM
  5. FsXpand problem... :C
    By bananlolan in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-20-2009, 11:03 AM