Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: axis reversal

  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    axis reversal

    I'm building a glider sim for use with condor and just in the process of installing potentiometers and wiring to my Leo Bodnar BU0836X.
    Im wondering if ive got the Pots working the right way round. Do i physically have to turn the sliding pot 180degree to get the correct movement? or is their a function in the calibaration that allows you to invert the axis, or can i swap a couple of wires over in the BU0836x?

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie Kerbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    St Louis, MO, USA
    Posts
    152
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: axis reversal

    Assuming your potentiometers are connected with 3 wires you can just swap the two "outside" wires to reverse the axis. The idea is to swap the positions of +V and GND.
    Kerbo on YouTube or Twitch
    github.com/wriley

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: axis reversal

    Yes they have 3 wires so i'll switch the 5v and GND, thats simple. Thanks for the advice

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: axis reversal

    Just reverse it in FS or FSUIPC if it is backwards.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  5. #5
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: axis reversal

    Strangely condor flight sim only allows me to reverse the rudder and trim inputs. Ailerons and elevator I will have to alter the wiring if needed.

Similar Threads

  1. CNC not working on x axis
    By davek in forum CNC Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-07-2010, 04:36 AM
  2. mixture1 axis not found
    By renegade in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-16-2009, 07:16 AM
  3. USB Axis card
    By Stijn in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-09-2009, 04:29 PM
  4. How to get smooth axis movements???
    By Simran737 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-09-2008, 04:47 PM
  5. Axis control
    By janpedersen in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-02-2005, 12:21 PM