Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie verticallimit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Denmark, Sinding
    Posts
    230
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question Axes or switch on throttle

    I have got hold of a real MD-80 throttle and i'm going to transfer all functions to the computer.

    Which axis card must be purchased.
    I myself think of the Open Cockpit

    Open Cockpit has only 5 axes, if I want more, can I then use 2 identical, or can the computer not tell the difference between the axis cards


    The MD throttle has following funktions I like to have as an axis input:
    2 x Throttle
    2 x Reverse Throttle
    2 x Longtrim
    2 x Cabin alt valve

    It's 8 axis input

    Is it foolish to use digital inputs for flaps and spoiler, and not an axis input.

    Sincerely,

    Claus


  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Axes or switch on throttle

    Nice score!

    Leo's BU0386X should do the trick http://leobodnar.com/products/BU0836X/
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Saskatchewan,Canada
    Posts
    255
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Axes or switch on throttle

    I'm not sure on this one,, but,, why not use throttle and reversers on the same axis ? That will save you 2 axis's .
    I think that FSUIPC allows you to calibrate thrust and reverse thrust on the same axis and "I think" does a pretty good job of it .

    Please anyone correct me if I'm wrong or does having a seperate axis assigned for reverse make a big difference ??

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie verticallimit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Denmark, Sinding
    Posts
    230
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Axes or switch on throttle

    Quote Originally Posted by spitfire9 View Post
    I'm not sure on this one,, but,, why not use throttle and reversers on the same axis ? That will save you 2 axis's .
    I think that FSUIPC allows you to calibrate thrust and reverse thrust on the same axis and "I think" does a pretty good job of it .

    Please anyone correct me if I'm wrong or does having a seperate axis assigned for reverse make a big difference ??

    That is right it's possible to calibrate the FSUIPC to have thrust reverse and thrust in the same analog indput.
    But i think that 2 inputs is the right way and the way to get the best resulotion on throttle.

    I now that other uses an digital indput for the reverser.
    But i want to get the solution that is giving me the most realistic cockpit.
    Last edited by verticallimit; 10-21-2009 at 02:20 PM. Reason: 2 last lines
    Sincerely,

    Claus


  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie verticallimit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Denmark, Sinding
    Posts
    230
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs up Re: Axes or switch on throttle

    Quote Originally Posted by autocadplease View Post
    Nice score!

    Leo's BU0386X should do the trick http://leobodnar.com/products/BU0836X/

    I have not yet got the center consol, but looking forward to the delivery

    The BU386X could be a solution.
    Sincerely,

    Claus


  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Axes or switch on throttle

    Quote Originally Posted by verticallimit View Post
    The BU386X could be a solution.
    It has 8 Pot connections and 32 button/switch connections.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

Similar Threads

  1. Avionics Master Switch vs. Avionics Switch???
    By Tomlin in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-08-2008, 10:28 AM
  2. fustration usd axes card
    By Radar in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 03-01-2008, 07:12 PM
  3. fustration usd axes card
    By Radar in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 02-27-2008, 06:01 PM
  4. Assigning axes in FSUIPC
    By Geremy Britton in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-26-2007, 01:26 PM
  5. How to stop an axes affecting slew mode?
    By NicD in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-22-2007, 04:47 AM