Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict spiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    303
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    pc network qestion for simulator

    hi guy as i understand the only way to get a sim working right is with a net work of pc a main server and clients for pfd/nd efis and so on as i have read the main pc server runs fsx and the clients run instrument softwere for monitors
    please correct me if i say somthing wrong and all pc run fsupic so we can interface our i/o cards and displays as i have read the clients running the instrument softwere dont have to bee so fast and so strong like the main server
    say i was to use PM softwere this is what a pc tech showed me and i would like some help if it will work so

    main server
    pc1
    2 duocore 2,9
    3g ram
    nividia 9600gt 1 g
    win xp sp3

    and know for the clients there will be 3 pc

    Form Factor mini-ITX, microATX-compatible
    Supported Socket Intel Atom 330 integrated
    Chipset Vendor Intel
    Chipset Northbridge 945GC
    Chipset Southbridge ICH7
    Busclock FSB 533 MHz
    Max Memory 2 GB
    Memory Type 1 x DDR2 667/533
    PCI / PCI - E 1-0(καρτα επέκασης)
    VGA VGA Onboard
    IDE / SATA / SATA II 2 x SATA / 2 x ATA 100
    Audio 6 ch
    FireWire 0/0
    Lan Gbit LAN (Realtek)
    Others 8 Hi-Speed USB 2.0
    Warranty 36 months


    8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Copper Gigabit Ethernet Switch
    - Unmanaged Copper Gigabit Ethernet Switch
    - 8 x 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiating Ports
    - Auto-Negotiation of MDI-II / MDI-X Cross Over for Easy Expansion
    - Half-/Full-Duplex
    - IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
    - Desktop size (no rackmount kit available)



    Ports 8
    LAN 10/100/1000
    SFP Ports 0
    Manage No
    POE No
    Layer 2
    RackMount No

    plus 3 19'' monitors for mip
    and he will put them all in a rack with fans so all are keept together nice and cleane i do not know nothing about how a sim net work works and how pc work together so if any one can help out maybe i am on the wrong path
    dont know much about pc
    thanks

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie choffmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Germany, Hanau
    Posts
    231
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: pc network qestion for simulator

    Hi spiro,

    Iīm no PC expert either, but in principle you are on the right way:
    The server PC running FS, scenery add-ons and FSUIPC cannot be good enough: The better the processor chips, especially the frequency, the better the outside visuals and network processing. The graphic card has to be as good as possible too.
    The clients donīt need to be high end PCs, but to run the diverse instrument software, you definitely need OpenGL (which today every new PC is capable of, but insist on that!).

    Cheers Chris

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: pc network qestion for simulator

    Quote Originally Posted by choffmann View Post
    The graphic card has to be as good as possible too.
    I disagree. FSX does not take full advantage of the video card's GPU and memory. There is little benefit of increased performance by buying a high end video card. I would buy an average video card and put most of your money toward the fastest CPU you can afford - that is going to help FSX's performance. Check these stats out http://www.tomshardware.com/charts/g...X-SP2,781.html

    Note: This is only for FSX. Other programs like X-plane do utilize the video card's GPU and memory.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict spiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    303
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: pc network qestion for simulator

    Thanks guys
    i dont quit understand this ?that when building a sim net work is the best to look for i whant the pc to comunicate ok together and if possibale to be workking on ideal also autocadplease i took your advice on my sim trainer and got the tripel head 2go very nice works amazinge the only thing i do not have for fsx is a high proccecor it is a 2.9 duo should i change this if i use this pc as a main server or is it ok for fsx on my tranner it works ok the only thing it dose to me is when i am in the cockpit and starting a flight with vatsim using fsinn as i am in full screen veiw i load fsinn and once it loads it throghes me out to the main descktop and i need to click on the fsx on the tasck bar once or twice to get it going again could this be from the proccecor or the video card???
    any way if any one has a lay out of a net work that work ok ex pcs and would like to shere it withy me so i dont buy somthing that whont work ok or ply up all the time thanks again

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: pc network qestion for simulator

    Quote Originally Posted by spiro View Post
    the only thing it dose to me is when i am in the cockpit and starting a flight with vatsim using fsinn as i am in full screen veiw i load fsinn and once it loads it throghes me out to the main descktop and i need to click on the fsx on the tasck bar once or twice to get it going again could this be from the proccecor or the video card???
    Sounds like FSInn is causing the desktop to appear. I don't think it is a video card issue.

    any way if any one has a lay out of a net work that work ok ex pcs and would like to shere it withy me so i dont buy somthing that whont work ok or ply up all the time thanks again
    All you need is ethernet 10/100 network cards to connect your computers. Then just create a home network using windows. All you need is for the computers to see and talk to each other. Depending on your operating system, you may have to set some permissions and sharing properties. That is it! Nothing fancy!
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  6. Thanks spiro thanked for this post
  7. #6
    300+ Forum Addict spiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    303
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: pc network qestion for simulator

    thanks autocadplease
    the clients dont have to be as expensive as the main sever is this true if so i can get new cheap pc and hook them all together should i get a biger proccecer for the main pc??

  8. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: pc network qestion for simulator

    Quote Originally Posted by spiro View Post
    the clients dont have to be as expensive as the main sever is this true if so i can get new cheap pc and hook them all together should i get a biger proccecer for the main pc??
    Generally, yes. I even have an old Pentium III-333Mhz running my Project Magenta's CDU. Just double check the system requirements of the software you plan on using. For example, Project Magenta's software uses OpenGL not DirectX, so you would need a video card that supports that.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

Similar Threads

  1. off set qestion??
    By spiro in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-22-2010, 04:12 AM
  2. MIP qestion
    By spiro in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-26-2010, 04:15 PM
  3. cpu qestion???
    By spiro in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-25-2009, 08:05 PM
  4. Ga sim qestion
    By spiro in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-23-2009, 07:34 AM
  5. Ga sim qestion
    By spiro in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-23-2009, 07:21 AM