Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: IOCards...

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    25
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    IOCards...

    Alright, I am confused and need some clarification.

    On the OpenCockpits Shop, you can get the inputs connection card which ties into the master card. But the input connection card only utilizes 35 of 72 inputs?

    Only 38 outputs with the Outputs connection card?

    Also, what is the method of adding encoders to the mix, get the Inputs+Encoders card? (Do I need the Encoders Card?)

    Thanks for the help,
    Elliot
    Elliot

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IOCards...

    Mastercard: 72 inputs and 64 outputs (plus an extra bus for the display card).

    Some encoders can be directly connected to the inputs, for example rotary switches converted to act as an encoder and 2 bit gray encoders i believe.

    For other types of encoders you will need the encoder card.

    And there is also a single outputcard: 64 outputs.


    Stef


    .
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IOCards...

    Hi,
    Stef is not completely right ...

    Mastercard: 72 inputs and 38 + 7 (=45) outputs.

    For easy wiring you should (can) use 1 Output connections board to connect the 38 outputs, and two Input connection boards for the 72 inputs (36 each). http://www.lekseecon.nl/iocards.html#breakout

    For the other 7 outputs you need an RS type connector.

    Opencockpits also sells a separate USB outputs card, with 64 outputs.

    Note also: outputs at MC share a common ground, outputs at USB outputs card share a common +5V.

    regards,
    Nico Kaan

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IOCards...

    I stand corrected Nico

    I guess it has been too long ago that i have been using them

    Although their own website states:

    Product Details

    Master card.

    It controls 72 digital inputs and 64 digital outputs.
    It has a bus to connect up to four displays cards.
    It's connected to the PC parallel port or to the expansion card.
    Completely finished and tested.


    But that must include their bus for the display card then, because indeed, there is only 38 outputs on J2 and 7 on P2, so you are completely right !



    Stef
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    25
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IOCards...

    Alright, I understand now. I will go with the separate output card and will connect an input connection board into J3 and J4.

    He mentions pin numbering in annex 1 of the manual and this is where I get lost again. I notice that on your site, Nico, you have a picture of the breakout board. Would I follow the input numbers written on the breakout board and use them as input numbers within SIOC?

    Thanks,
    Elliot

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IOCards...

    Quote Originally Posted by gblock View Post
    Would I follow the input numbers written on the breakout board and use them as input numbers within SIOC?
    Yes almost, you should take the position of J3 and J4 in your hardware setup into account. For the first MC at a USB expansion card J3 = 0 .. 35, and J4= 36 ..71, for the second MC it is 72 .. 107 and 108 .. 143 and so on, see http://www.lekseecon.nl/downloads/Numbering.pdf

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    25
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IOCards...

    That helps a ton. Thanks.
    Elliot

Similar Threads

  1. Iocards... but how many do I need?
    By Lezam in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 05-21-2009, 03:54 AM
  2. IOCards connection to PC
    By MicroHellas in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-15-2008, 12:57 PM
  3. IOCards Encoder Help, please!
    By Andy Butt in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-18-2008, 04:58 PM
  4. Re: IOCards
    By Rob Archer in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-07-2004, 07:27 PM
  5. IOCards for sale
    By Rob Archer in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-14-2004, 09:47 PM