Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: DU Selectors

  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    80
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    DU Selectors

    As many of you probably know, you can make the DU selectors operational with the Expanded F6 mode. Since the PM manual hardly spends any words on it, I wrote a short tutorial.

    You can find it at: http://home.planet.nl/~pvrijald/flig...expandedf6.htm

    Have fun,

    --pim

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member carlos hermida's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: DU Selectors

    Hi Pim,

    Nice tutorial like the other ones from you, thanks to share with us !
    Cockpit NG Simulation
    Facebook Page:
    https://www.facebook.com/cockpitngsimulation/

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie Melnato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    206
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: DU Selectors

    Thanks Pim!

    Nice little website there with some nice solutions!

    Nat

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member Oter3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    33
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: DU Selectors

    Hello.
    I have tried to use the F6 mode with help from your tutorial and it works exelent.
    Only one questation whic PM-offset are you using to operate the ENG and SYS buttons and what does the "sys" button acctualy mean in this case?

    Regards
    Nils

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    80
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: DU Selectors

    The SYS button shows two system pages - the lower EICAS page and a page showing the actual positions of the rudder, ailerons, and elevator. Since I use the CPFlight MIP interface board, I don't have to deal with offsets here.

    --pim

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    654
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs up Re: DU Selectors

    Great information Pim! Thanks for sharing.

    Joe

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member Oter3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    33
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: DU Selectors

    Hello.. pim
    Thanks, a quick and good answer. It makes the completion of my "Brake-panel" many steps closer. You inspired me to place a question on this Forum instead of trying and trying! Thanks again and good luck.
    (By the way: PM-offset could be $04F4-2, value 336, system page.)
    Regards
    Nils

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    36
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: DU Selectors

    I am new to PM and have found getting the PFD and ND positioned correctly a bit 'challenging'. You mentioned in your very useful script about how to move the PFD and ND apart by editing the GCSET.TXT.

    This is exactly what I needed but when I looked in the txt file there was no '/captain ND' block to edit the 'posX' value. There was only a block about the '/chrono'. This had an id number associated with it so I assume it had been placed there by the application.

    There doesn't appear to be anything mentioned in the manual about how to do it but I might have missed it
    Andy

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    80
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: DU Selectors

    Hallo Andy,

    This is the file for the upper DU:

    /element positions
    /Chronometer
    ID= 20
    PosX=-30
    PosY= 210
    Zoom=0.000
    Hide=Off
    Active=Off
    /Expanded F6 Positions
    /Captain PFD
    ID= 61
    PosX=-280
    PosY=-100
    Zoom=1.000
    Hide=On
    Active=Off
    /Captain ND
    ID= 62
    PosX= 180
    PosY=-105
    Zoom=1.000
    Hide=On
    Active=Off
    /Upper EICAS
    ID= 63
    PosX= 480
    PosY= 260
    Zoom=1.000
    Hide=Off
    Active=Off
    /Lower EICAS
    ID= 64
    PosX= 480
    PosY=-230
    Zoom=1.000
    Hide=On
    Active=Off
    /First Officer ND
    ID= 65
    PosX= 180
    PosY=-555
    Zoom=1.000
    Hide=On
    Active=Off
    /First Officer PFD
    ID= 66
    PosX=-280
    PosY=-550
    Zoom=1.000
    Hide=On
    Active=Off

    As you can it is in Expanded mode. You should see a similar configuration. I am using the latest build 464.

    Best regards,

    --pim



Similar Threads

  1. How to interface the transponder and HSI selectors etc ?
    By kwaka in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-19-2008, 04:18 AM