Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie choffmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Germany, Hanau
    Posts
    231
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    TH2G question: possible for two monitors?

    Question for TH2G users:clar If I connect two projectors only to a TH2G, does this give me the same picture as a DH2G (is the screen emulated completely)?
    Background to this: I want to buy only two projectors first, and upgrade to a third later.

    Thx

    Chris
    Last edited by choffmann; 10-12-2009 at 05:02 AM. Reason: clarification

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member MartinK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: TH2G for two monitors?

    Hi Chris,

    Yes it does; surf to http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/products/gxm/th2go/
    and go to the table at the bottom of the page, second row.

    Make sure you have the latest version of the PowerDesk utility. This will allow you to disable the 3rd monitor port through the software (and switch it back on once you have purchased your 3rd projector). Also see: http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/su...opular5/#close

    Cheers,

    Martin
    2.6 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 3 GB Mem ATI HD 3650
    Vista/FS9.1/PMDG747/UTEurope/MEGAX Frankfurt/Cloud9 EHAM

    Flying is easy: move the stick forward - houses get bigger. Pull the stick back - houses get smaller again

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: TH2G question: possible for two monitors?

    Quote Originally Posted by choffmann View Post
    Question for TH2G users:clar If I connect two projectors only to a TH2G, does this give me the same picture as a DH2G (is the screen emulated completely)?
    Background to this: I want to buy only two projectors first, and upgrade to a third later.

    Thx

    Chris
    I went for a year or so with just 2 monitors connected to my TH2G with no issues. You just need to connect your 2 projectors to port 1 and port 3 of the TH2G. I didn't have to disable the unused port. Later when you have 3 projectors connected, the one on port 2 will be the middle display.

    Regards,
    Henry
    Level D 767
    FSX

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie choffmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Germany, Hanau
    Posts
    231
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: TH2G for two monitors?

    Thanks for your fast answers!

    I will soon buy the TH2G and take off for this visual adventure!

    Thanks again,

    Chris

Similar Threads

  1. TH2G + LCD Televisions
    By Skylane in forum Video Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-24-2010, 12:14 PM
  2. Can a screen be rotated with a TH2G
    By Spoceto1003 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-15-2009, 08:35 PM
  3. TH2G and Single monitor
    By Lambis777 in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-17-2009, 05:03 AM
  4. TH2G Needed?
    By coolmanak in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-09-2008, 03:46 AM
  5. Grrrr! TH2G problem
    By JimmyGerrard in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 05-05-2008, 10:17 AM