Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member maliga00's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    35
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question Autothrottle Override

    Hi, I want to override the lever of B737 pedestal when it is on AT, and when I leave the lever the AT repositioning it. (sorry for my bad english). I donīt Kwnow how to do. Any advice is welcome. My simulator is Fs2004, PMagenta, 737-500 Wilco Feelthere. I am working in mod a real 737-200 Pedestal. Thanks in advance
    Alberto

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autothrottle Override

    If the autothrottle is on, the throttle levers will move as neccesary. If you want to manually set the throttles then disconnect the autothrottle and then re-connect the autothrottle when you are done.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member maliga00's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    35
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autothrottle Override

    Thanks, but itīs not neccesary disconnect the AT, I can override the levers per example in an abort take off prior to THROTTLE HOLD. That you say is true but not is that I am looking for. I want to override without AT disconnect.
    Regards, Alberto

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autothrottle Override

    I am not sure you can to that without disconnecting the A/T.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member maliga00's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    35
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autothrottle Override

    In "real Life" is possible ,I am not sure too in FSimulator.
    I hope that any cockpit builder get the answer.
    Regards

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    seattle
    Posts
    147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autothrottle Override

    what you need to do is take the feedback pot out of the throttle servo(s) and mount it to read the throttle handle position. then connect what is left of the servo to a slipper mechanism of some design so the servo will drive the handle to go to the commanded position. then when you pull the throttles back (or up) the servo will imediately start motoring back the right direction because the commanded position no longer lines up with the sensor position and the handles will stop when they reach the same spot they were.you just need to adjust the slipper mechenism to the "right " feel.

    Andy

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member maliga00's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    35
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autothrottle Override

    Hi Andy, that you say is perfect. In my case i will build with motorgear, slip clutch and potes, in SIOC Code and Iocard boards. My problem is that I canīt to write in FS when I override the levers; example if I push to idle the lever the trust of the engine not drecease because the A/T is engaged. Somebody could solve this?

  8. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autothrottle Override

    Maliga00

    You should be able to code this in SIOC. You can read the physcial pot position directly, and read/write the commanded thrust and A/P engagement values to and from FSUIPC offsets.

    The tricky bit of coding will be setting movement "flags" so that you can differentiate between A/P movement to a commanded thrust position and manual intervention. It should all be possbile though.

    Regards

    David

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    171
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autothrottle Override

    Here is the ***full SIOC code*** !

    http://members.aon.at/mc-technik/SimHard/en/index.html
    more specifically here:
    http://members.aon.at/mc-technik/Sim...tle_1.3850.txt

    Of course override is possible !

    AND: I.mo. the mechanism is frequently seen wrong in FS Cockpits.

    When moving both levers the same the correction of both is the same (during AT engaged of course).

    BUT:

    When moving one (1 !!!) lever the other lever will correct *asymmmetrical* to 50 % of the difference there is now (so to 100 % of the total thrust BEFORE moving the single lever).

    So they do stay forever asymmetrical and manual correction is thereafter the only way to put them at the same position.

    One of our members here did check this in a real (professional) simulator on Schiphol (EHAM).
    Also confirmed by as well a real 767 pilot as an MD11 pilot.

    Will upload the youtube link when I found it (back). Edit: in the mean time the message below this message.


    ***
    The concequence is that ! ONLY ONE motor ! is needed
    (and of course two slipclutches on both levers).
    ***
    The code above can modified to this ONE motor.

    Hessel
    767 Level-D

  10. #10
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Lelystad
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autothrottle Override

    Quote Originally Posted by Hessel Oosten View Post
    One of our members here did check this in a real professional) simulator on Schiphol (EHAM).
    And here's the lucky bastard that flew this profi sim at EHAM
    I shot a vid during this day (if I didn't forget, because I felt like a kid in the candy store... As you probably guessed)
    Since Hessel and I were discussing the behaviour of the throttle I payed some extra attention on the matter. I also posted in a small youtube vid to share with you guys.

    Here it is:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W-a0QbxURNk

    Enjoy!

    Erwin.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. boeing 747 Autothrottle?
    By aron9133 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-03-2011, 07:40 PM
  2. autothrottle
    By Jackpilot in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-22-2008, 02:22 PM
  3. PM Autothrottle ????????
    By ktroemer in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-16-2007, 10:29 AM
  4. Re: Autothrottle How-To
    By Stuart Whelan in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-09-2006, 02:43 AM
  5. autothrottle
    By imported_airdemon in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-28-2005, 05:30 AM