Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Brno
    Posts
    37
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    vasFMC on multiple computers

    Hello all,
    recently I have been playing around with vasFMC software and I am trying to set it up such that I have it running accross multiple computers.
    My idea is that FS2004 will run on the main computer, and then a second computer will run vasFMC and display the FCU, PFD and ND. And finally a third computer will run the CDU from vasFMC.
    I have it all setup and somewhat working, but the problem is that any changes to the flight plan I make on my CDU (3rd computer) do not show up on the ND (2nd computer).
    Both the 2nd and 3rd computer are running stand alone versions of the vasFMC and both successfully communicate with FS.
    Does anyone have any experience with a similar setup where they have broken up vasFMC components onto different machines?
    Thanks for any advice.

    Michal

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: vasFMC on multiple computers

    Hi Michal,

    actual it is a very basic support of Network funktions.
    It is not possible that th FCU or MCDU on a slave computer.
    I think i the next versions will come more Network support.

    Stefan

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    seattle
    Posts
    147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: vasFMC on multiple computers

    Hi, my CDU is on another machine and works fine. You need to go to the 'settings' page on the CDU on the machine that you want the cdu on,and set it to 'master'. then on the machine with your PFD\ND pull up the cdu, set it to 'slave' then you can close that CDU and use the other one.

    Andy

  4. Thanks mnovak22 thanked for this post
  5. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Brno
    Posts
    37
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: vasFMC on multiple computers

    Thanks, this is exactly what I was looking for.
    It works perfectly.

Similar Threads

  1. Using Multiple joysticks on networked Computers
    By ak49er in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-31-2011, 10:11 PM
  2. One mouse and keyboard for multiple computers
    By verticallimit in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-28-2009, 05:19 PM
  3. FSX registration on multiple computers
    By mnovak22 in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-01-2009, 05:23 PM
  4. Need for Multiple Computers??
    By trauma2005 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-19-2009, 12:20 AM
  5. Multiple Computers
    By rotorxtcy in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-10-2009, 08:40 PM