Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    54
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Problem with 737 Throttle and DCMotor card

    Hey guys,

    I've got a problem with my motorized throttle. I bought it assembled from a friend. It's a "self assembled" throttle with a BU Encoder for the buttons and keys and a DCMotor Card for the levers and the auto throttle.
    The keys and buttons really work brilliant with the configuration of FSUIPC. But the throttle do not work like I want to!
    If I start DC Motor Software and SIOC the software identifies the Motor Card. The sioc.ini and the sioc.ssi also is completly ready for use. My friend used this files with out any problem together with FSX and W- Vista( like I do). DCMotors software tells me that the USB is running and the status is online. The other thing is that the throttle levers are running a bit and they change their positions when I start both programms. BUT it don't run in the flight simulator x. I can't change the thrust manually or via auto throttle(MCP).
    I also change the device number in the sioc.ini file to 39 like SIOC identify.

    If I start the IOCPConsole in SIOC the values for the levers are swinging.

    Can anbody help me?



    Regards,
    Simon

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict XOrionFE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sugar Grove, IL
    Posts
    307
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problem with 737 Throttle and DCMotor card

    maybe post the code as well

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    54
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problem with 737 Throttle and DCMotor card

    Here the both files. I load them up to download them.

    SIOC.INI:

    http://www.fileuploadx.de/570001


    Config Sioc for the .ssi:


    http://www.fileuploadx.de/99038

    Best regards,
    Simon

  4. #4
    Forum Moderator JWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    490
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problem with 737 Throttle and DCMotor card

    Simon,

    off topic, but could you hae a look at your other thread about your flightdeck (http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/show...=single+seater).

    There are a few questions for you about the overhead structure.

    Grtz.

    JWS

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict XOrionFE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sugar Grove, IL
    Posts
    307
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problem with 737 Throttle and DCMotor card

    A couple things...

    After looking at your sioc code there are many different aircraft type options, ie- PM/PMDG/LevelD etc. I assume you are running the same aircraft as your friend?

    Second, are all of your inputs numbered and wired identically to the way he had them to your interface board?

    Third, and this may sound like a dumb question but I have to ask.. are you sure that you dont have anything configured as joystick inputs within FSX controls that could be interferring such as another card on your system. This is very common. Many times you add another input such as a joystick board or other keyboard encoder and they will automatically get assigned some functions within FSX. This could interfere with what you want in SIOC and FSUIPC.

    Scott

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    54
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problem with 737 Throttle and DCMotor card

    Quote Originally Posted by XOrionFE View Post
    A couple things...

    After looking at your sioc code there are many different aircraft type options, ie- PM/PMDG/LevelD etc. I assume you are running the same aircraft as your friend?

    Second, are all of your inputs numbered and wired identically to the way he had them to your interface board?

    Third, and this may sound like a dumb question but I have to ask.. are you sure that you dont have anything configured as joystick inputs within FSX controls that could be interferring such as another card on your system. This is very common. Many times you add another input such as a joystick board or other keyboard encoder and they will automatically get assigned some functions within FSX. This could interfere with what you want in SIOC and FSUIPC.

    Scott
    Thank you for your answer.

    That's excatly the same interface board. And exactly the same aircraft .

    Point 3: Yes, I deactivated the jostick controller in FSX.

    Simon

Similar Threads

  1. DCMotor- and StepperMotor-software problem
    By frazer in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-16-2010, 07:25 PM
  2. Problem with usb Expansion card
    By Depth08 in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-03-2010, 04:11 PM
  3. Throttle Card
    By IPG1939 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-29-2010, 11:48 PM
  4. IO Cards Problem setting up Display Card on Master Card
    By Barrykensett in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-02-2009, 02:30 PM
  5. 16/16/0 Card problem with FS2Phidgets
    By imported_Olympic260 in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-19-2007, 04:31 PM