Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    S. E. England
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Auto throttle problem

    My auto throttle on MCP will not stay on - it switches straight off. Any suggestions how to sort this?

    Mac

  2. #2
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Auto throttle problem

    If you are using MSFS check the keysettings for the autothrottle and see if the slider for repeat is all the way left or right....

  3. Thanks Mac thanked for this post
  4. #3
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,488
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Auto throttle problem

    Sorry Mac, I can't assist on this one!

    Regards Westozy

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  5. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Auto throttle problem

    Hi Mak!
    Have you any auto throttle on MCP? Do not worry. There are thousands of providers on Mechanical Engineers are ready to solve your problem. Just go through Freelancer.com to find them. You have to use 'NUTSANDBOLTS' this word to get some wonderful features.
    Have a nice tme.
    bye

  6. #5
    300+ Forum Addict Steve A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Paphos Cyprus
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Auto throttle problem

    I had the same problem and was advised to check on the overhead that gen 1 and 2 are engaged, it was an oversight on my part flying the aircraft incorrectly, it worked a treat for me

Similar Threads

  1. Auto Throttle SIOC
    By cesarfsim in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-12-2012, 01:31 AM
  2. Auto throttle and mcp problem
    By kenlie_no in forum PM Boing MCP
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 02-16-2010, 07:17 PM
  3. auto throttle
    By Spatate in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-05-2009, 06:16 PM
  4. Auto Throttle
    By garyk007 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-03-2007, 01:19 PM
  5. Kit for Auto-throttle, information please!
    By Paulo Jr in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-27-2005, 05:50 PM