Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member PeterH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    EDDM
    Posts
    143
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Unhappy CDU 406-Cannot enter Flaps setting on T/O page

    Hi,

    Im using CDU 406 together with PMDG 737-700 (FS2004). Everything seems to work fine except that Im not getting any speed calculations on the takeoff page of the CDU.
    It seems the culprit is the fact, that I cannot enter the flaps setting (LSK1).
    For example I enter 05 into the scratch panel, which works ok, but pressing LSK1 (next to "Flaps") the 05 is erased from the scratch panel, but not displayed in the Flaps input field and hence (I believe so) no V1, Vrotate and V2 calculation.
    What am I doing wrong???

    Please help. Any hints highly appreciated.

    Peter

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie flightdeck's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    LOWW
    Posts
    175
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CDU 406-Cannot enter Flaps setting on T/O page

    Have you tried to enter "5" only, without the leading "0" ???
    Ren

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie choffmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Germany, Hanau
    Posts
    231
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CDU 406-Cannot enter Flaps setting on T/O page

    Try this: Press "menu" twice, press "settings" , select "preflight" to "on".
    I had thisproblem too, but I changed the preflight setting several times, and then it worked.

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member PeterH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    EDDM
    Posts
    143
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CDU 406-Cannot enter Flaps setting on T/O page

    Hi guys,

    thanks a lot for your input. Unfortunately single only digit does not help.
    Will try the trick with changing the preflight setting though and report results.

    Best rgds

    Peter

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    10
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CDU 406-Cannot enter Flaps setting on T/O page

    Hi Peter,

    Maybe you have already solved the problem, but I had the same problem (with the PM Demo CDU). I also could not enter the take off flap position. It turned out to be that the network connection was not Ok. It seems that the CDU needs information from FS about the flaps. This did not work with my network setup. (2x Vista and 1xXP).

    Maybe this will solve your problem.

    Lefranc Loupias

  6. #6
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CDU 406-Cannot enter Flaps setting on T/O page

    Hello and good evening,

    I have the same problem. I have moved my cdu software from one PC to an other inside my network. All is working well, but I can't input the FLAP setting and therefore I don't get V-Speeds and so on. Any Idea?

    Thank you very much
    Best Regards
    Norbert

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CDU 406-Cannot enter Flaps setting on T/O page

    Have you inputted your weights?
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  8. #8
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CDU 406-Cannot enter Flaps setting on T/O page

    Quote Originally Posted by autocadplease View Post
    Have you inputted your weights?
    Yes, I have...

  9. #9
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CDU 406-Cannot enter Flaps setting on T/O page

    Problem solved. After installing the CDU Software on the other network PC, I have forgot to reload the MODEL on the IDENT page

Similar Threads

  1. FSUIPC SETTING OF FLAPS
    By shoumi in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-30-2011, 05:49 AM
  2. Cannot enter any NAV frequency!!!
    By ktroemer in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-28-2010, 04:53 PM
  3. F6 page GC Boeing - Flaps and autobrakes
    By timonier in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-03-2010, 05:08 PM
  4. Correct flaps annunciation in EICAS page
    By sja in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-07-2009, 04:35 AM
  5. Airbus aircraft enter widespread service with e-mail access
    By Airbus RSS News Feed in forum Airbus Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 06:41 AM