Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Speed up fs9

  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie Jake 747 400's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    United kingdom
    Posts
    176
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Speed up fs9

    Hey guys.
    I saw on the forum a while back some software that was used to speed up fs9, I think it closed unwanted programs an then opened them when fs9 was not running. I was just wondering if anyone new where I could get it.
    Currently Im running the sim on a packard bell with 2Gb ram and I think its got a 7600GS graphics card. pentium celeron cpu. I have fs9 running on it with projector and one monitor for pfd thats all. Even with the display setting s on minimal on fs9 I get poor frame rates.
    I removed a lot of unwanted software and files recently but theres not a big difference to performance.
    I know best thing to do would be to get a new machine, but im trying to get it a little faster for an open evening the sims going to tommorw night.
    Other than the software I spoke of is there anything I can do to speed fs9 up.
    Thanks.
    Jake
    Also running PMDG 747.
    Last edited by Jake 747 400; 09-16-2009 at 07:50 AM.
    Boeing 744ever jakes747sim.webs.com

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Speed up fs9

    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member rhysb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Yeovil UK
    Posts
    111
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Speed up fs9

    The program you are referring too was called ENDITALL. I know it was originally free but think it went payware in the end. Not sure if its still around.

    In all seriousness though you are never going to get it to run well with your computer setup sorry to say! No matter if you use programs like that.

    All I would do is change your CPU celeron processors and fs9 do not work well
    Try a 1 wheel landing with full reverse and braking! see how long you can hold it!

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    71
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Speed up fs9

    Dual core plus loads of ram and a dedicated fs pc with no other rubbish running on it.

    That's my advice anyway.
    AV-8B Sim Builder. If it won't hover, don't bovver

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job mpl330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Speed up fs9

    Jake,

    Have you setup your pc following NickN's tweak guides on simviaiton.com? They are in the forums i believe and cover both FS9 and FSX.
    Follow his guidelines and you should see some improvement...

    Cheers
    Mike

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member


    dvincent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Vlissingen, The Netherlands
    Posts
    138
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Speed up fs9

    Fs9 doesn't know how to deal with a dual core... so FS9 has no profit of it.
    I heard about a workaround but that stays in the world of rumours.
    I have a second XP installed on my computer. That one is a bare XP => NO INTERNET connection. no AV, no spybot.
    Just FS, Flight Deck Software. It runs like a Concorde (without tires).

    System: AMD 6000+, 2 Gb ram, ATI X1600X pro ()

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job Ronson2k9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    London, ON Canada
    Posts
    528
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Speed up fs9

    Should be able to accomplish the same thing by having a dual boot system with 2 drives one for FSX and one for everything else. That way when you want to fly go to bias change the boot order and you have your dedicated system. Don't quite know how to get to that point with Vista or Win7. I'm hoping to get a new system shortly. Just remember to not get comfy in your FSX disk space and start putting other stuff in there (save for other FSX goodies).
    Up Up and away in my beautiful my beautiful - Amphibian

  8. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job mpl330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Speed up fs9

    Quote Originally Posted by dvincent View Post
    Fs9 doesn't know how to deal with a dual core... so FS9 has no profit of it.
    Correct, but you could assign tasks to specific cores to spread the load...

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member


    dvincent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Vlissingen, The Netherlands
    Posts
    138
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Speed up fs9

    Hello MPL,

    that's correct but that is a workaround wich is not a simple thing for some people so I didn't mention it.

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    71
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Speed up fs9

    Quote Originally Posted by dvincent View Post
    Fs9 doesn't know how to deal with a dual core... so FS9 has no profit of it.
    I heard about a workaround but that stays in the world of rumours.
    I have a second XP installed on my computer. That one is a bare XP => NO INTERNET connection. no AV, no spybot.
    Just FS, Flight Deck Software. It runs like a Concorde (without tires).

    System: AMD 6000+, 2 Gb ram, ATI X1600X pro ()
    Ahh, I showed my ignorance then. Plus I'm running FSX..I have a dual core PC, with XP, FSX and just the software I need to run a sim (simkits stuff)

    Obviously I'm not current with my info.
    AV-8B Sim Builder. If it won't hover, don't bovver

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Taxi speed
    By AchillesP in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-26-2008, 09:45 AM
  2. AT not holding speed ??
    By Mario Görs in forum PM and FS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-12-2007, 06:38 AM
  3. RE: Run away AT/MCP speed
    By JAMES WEBSTER in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-13-2006, 11:20 AM
  4. RE: Run away AT/MCP speed
    By Randy Eskow in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-30-2006, 01:25 PM
  5. Run away AT/MCP speed
    By Randy Eskow in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-29-2006, 11:05 PM