Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: fs2004 setup

  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie Drewsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    249
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    fs2004 setup

    Hey guys , after reading a few posts in here about some peoples FSX setups , i now have a question. Some builders seem to be running FSX with one machine but running 3-4 screens aswell. I am planning on running fs2004 only (with some addons) 3 x 19 inch mip screens 1 projector to start with (soon to be 3) TH2GO and perhaps a 22 inch for overhead to begin with. All screens would be running at 1280x1024. From others experience would this run smoothly on one computer....the computer being an intel duo core 2 e6600,3.2 gig ram, gainward overclocked 8800gt 512 mb video card, 360 gig hard drive 550w power supply. If not would networking 1 more computer make a big difference and if so what computer?

    Cheers
    Drewsta

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: fs2004 setup

    Even with a high end machine, that is a lot of rendering for one computer (even running FS2004). How are you going to display the (3) MIP monitors and the overhead? Undocked views? Your performance will be low in my opinion. You are better off to buy a cheap computer and network your MIP. I have an old Pentium III-550mhz which provides adequate frame rates on Project Magenta.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict ak49er's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Big Lake, Alaska
    Posts
    323
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: fs2004 setup

    Check out posts by "Westozy" I beleive he does this with the PMDG 737. Do a search as well as I beleive this has been covered extensively here.

Similar Threads

  1. Can I run FS2004 without the 4th CD ?
    By Nick1150 in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004 (FS9)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-31-2011, 12:47 PM
  2. FSX system setup for full 737 cockpit setup
    By BBJ737 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-20-2011, 12:25 AM
  3. Please help with multiple monitor setup FS2004
    By pilotgil in forum Video Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-29-2010, 12:47 AM
  4. fs2004 sofware setup
    By alan wilson in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-23-2009, 06:12 PM
  5. FS2004 or FSX
    By aviaparts in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-18-2008, 11:16 AM