Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member props's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    lemoore cal
    Posts
    59
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Change server to Client?l

    Hello All ,I just read a thread about the same thing ive done,I use a old IBM 3.0 with niv qud4 dual dvi outputs , one goes to my th2go. The th2go left output goes to a splitter and i get a pilots and copilots intrumt the center gives me engines. The other out from the dvi goes to a projector,Well i was just happy and wetting the news paper that this worked...this is all happening on my no#2 client. My server is a old dell 3.4, graphics built onboard and thats it. I cant do much with it, it displays on a single monitor great . My Q is,can i still use my server for joy,rud,thrtl inputs and run off my no#2, Ive heard it said that all the main func must com from the server if so i think i will have to change from the 3.2 to the 3.0

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Change server to Client?l

    Your joysticks/HID generally have to be on your server unless your have software like FSXpand which can send the data from the client to the server. You can just add another USB hub to your server and keep on adding devices!
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  3. Thanks props thanked for this post
  4. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Change server to Client?l

    One of the problems you may run into trying to use a joystick on another computer is delay.
    Bob Reed

  5. Thanks props thanked for this post
  6. #4
    25+ Posting Member props's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    lemoore cal
    Posts
    59
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Change server to Client?l

    Well,Bob i dont want delay when it comes time for the yoke,and Grant i guess i have to look into fxspand,Im still trying to figureout my Wideveiw,and my fsuipc with widefs hasnt been used yet. Well ill keep plugging and thanx for you input guy!
    Props

Similar Threads

  1. Change SIOC server address?
    By nax228 in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2011, 05:54 AM
  2. Controlling client functions through server computer input!??
    By Per Alm in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-24-2010, 05:26 AM
  3. client distributions
    By props in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-09-2010, 01:55 AM
  4. Trying GC on another Client
    By null null in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-07-2005, 05:19 AM