Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Screen Flicker!

  1. #1
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Screen Flicker!

    Hi,

    My LCD Screen is flickering once every 2 seconds, it cant be the inverter on my screen as it doesnt flicker on POST Mode all the way upto Logon, its just when my credentials at logon are accepted in windows xp is displayed!

    I have tried altering the refresh rate and that doesnt do anything, I have tried scanning my system with an advanced system care utility and still the problem persists. I have also looked for a driver update for my display adapter, and again, no update available!

    Do any of you have any resolution suggestions to this annoying problem?

    Thanks in advance!

    Alex
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  2. #2
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,155
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Screen Flicker!

    I'm having the same problem, is yours a Samsung by any chance? I think it's the fluorescent back lighting that is finally burning out (in my case). After it warms up (after about 5 minutes) the problem goes away.

    Matt Olieman

  3. #3
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Screen Flicker!

    Hi Matt,

    No my lcd is an Acer, its funny because my LG monitor i had previously has the exact same problem, even more funny that I both bought my current monitor and old monitor from the same store.....Tescos!

    My problem is the opposite to yours....when it warms up it flickers! lol
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  4. #4
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Screen Flicker!

    Alex, I would try a different video card if you've had both monitors do the same thing. Could be related to a video card issue when it warms up rather than the monitor. Also check that the cooling fan on the video card is working properly or at all (assuming your video card has a fan). These problems can be reminiscent of overheating. You could also check your system heat such as the CPU in case its fan isn't working properly. I recommend doing a thorough clean out of your motherboard, blowing all dust out of fans and components (of course taking care at the same time). If you aren't confident to do this then take it to a repair store as I don't want to be blamed if you blow it up

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  5. Thanks AlexJ thanked for this post
  6. #5
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Screen Flicker!

    Hi Ken,

    Your definitely right about cleaning my pc, I am very confident with pc's as I have built a good few pc's in my time, so I thankfully I know what I am doing.

    I can actually say that my PC doesn't appear to get a fresh intake of air often as it is wedged in between the left of my wardrobe and right of my pc desk, with a big bulky work top above it.

    As for the flicker problem, I have never come across this before hence while being so baffled by the problem.

    Anyway, first thing is first, I'll do what you recommend and I'll be back if it doesn't improve lol!

    Thanks Ken!

    Alex

    PS. I will only blame you if it works! lol
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  7. #6
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Screen Flicker!

    I had a graphics card problem around 3 months ago. It went like an old tv with no signal. Black and white slight fizzle and coloured lines down it.

    Changed the graphics card and it was fine. So just make sure you investigate before you just to the complusion its the monitor or the CPU or whatever. We don't want you chucking out perfectly good kit.

    A good thing to try is connect the monitor up to another computer. Perhaps a friends or at work etc etc. Then that will tell you if its the monitor of the CPU. If its the CPU it'll be most likely a graphics card issue. My replacement cost around 40 fitted. If its the screen then you'll have in fork out a little more for a new one.

    Hope that helps, best of luck with the diagnosis.
    Geremy Britton
    Executive Assistant, MyCockpit Inc
    Head of GLB Flight Products
    www.geremy.co.uk

  8. Thanks AlexJ thanked for this post
  9. #7
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Screen Flicker!

    Well,

    Within the last half hour or so I followed Kens advice!

    I took the case apart, and to my (not so) surprise the case was......caked!

    The CPU fan had a layer of grey spongy dust layered over the fan grill and blades, my display adapter card also had this grey spongy cakey dust blocking just about everything, my poor old card couldn't breathe!

    Well the paint brush and hoover was on the attack and sucked the **** out of my pc case.

    Put everything back together, and hey presto!!!!!

    My PC doesnt have the problem.....and it seems to work faster? Weird!

    So many thanks to all you guys for you help!

    I am happy boy now!

    And cheers to ken again! Im blaming you for it working now! lol

    Alex
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  10. Thanks Geremy Britton thanked for this post
  11. #8
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Screen Flicker!

    Whew! Thank goodness for that. It probably works faster now because the data isn't being blocked by the caked dust

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  12. Thanks Geremy Britton thanked for this post
  13. #9
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,155
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Screen Flicker!

    Nice outcome, good advice Ken.

    Hey, now I know what my problem is, it isn't the monitor at all, it's all the dust in my head I haven't cleared, no wonder I see the monitor flicker.

    New procedure, clear dust from brain first, then turn on monitor.

    Matt Olieman

  14. #10
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Screen Flicker!

    Quote Originally Posted by Matt Olieman View Post
    Nice outcome, good advice Ken.

    Hey, now I know what my problem is, it isn't the monitor at all, it's all the dust in my head I haven't cleared, no wonder I see the monitor flicker.

    New procedure, clear dust from brain first, then turn on monitor.

    Matt Olieman
    LOL!
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


Similar Threads

  1. Projector flicker
    By orwell84 in forum Projector Solutions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-26-2011, 08:11 AM
  2. Different Screen sizes, different resolutions, TH2Go, full screen mode.
    By Tony Hill in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-20-2010, 12:27 PM
  3. OC FMC Screen Kit
    By Jasmckee in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-14-2010, 05:34 AM
  4. GPS on second Screen in full screen mode ??
    By ibennett in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-04-2010, 02:29 PM
  5. Screen Goo anyone?
    By pylet in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-02-2007, 08:53 AM