Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Wideview help

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member props's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    lemoore cal
    Posts
    59
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wideview help

    Greeting, im trying to install WV and i started the fs and looked up the 747 and the gauges are gone? im able to see the active wv switch but the gauges are gone..................Help

    Props

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member MartinK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Wideview help

    Have posted a msg at the WV forum as well? Luciano is usually very fast in responding.

    Cheers,

    Martin
    2.6 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 3 GB Mem ATI HD 3650
    Vista/FS9.1/PMDG747/UTEurope/MEGAX Frankfurt/Cloud9 EHAM

    Flying is easy: move the stick forward - houses get bigger. Pull the stick back - houses get smaller again

  3. Thanks props thanked for this post
  4. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Wideview help

    Where are the gauges missing? On your FS server or the client? If you are trying to see gauges on your client you won't because Wideview cannot display panels or gauges, just views.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  5. Thanks props thanked for this post
  6. #4
    25+ Posting Member props's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    lemoore cal
    Posts
    59
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Wideview help

    Hey Guys, I found out that I inserted the info into the wrong spot of the 747s
    panel config file,I was trying to install the switch now its fine gauges are back(server)
    ,but i still dont know about this "ini" file for the module? or something im at work now taking a break i thought that the server can activate and start the others?
    Props

Similar Threads

  1. Wideview setup
    By verticallimit in forum Video Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-21-2011, 08:45 PM
  2. Wideview help?
    By spitfire9 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-09-2010, 02:01 AM
  3. Wideview conundrum
    By PaulCooper in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 04-10-2009, 10:48 PM
  4. WidevieW Experimentation
    By Michael Carter in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-02-2009, 01:36 PM
  5. Wideview stuttering
    By visualchaosfx in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-22-2007, 12:59 PM