Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict spiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    303
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    1pc and 2 monitors qestion????

    hi all i am trying to get 1 pc to work with 2 monitos i have pexeis GApanel
    and i whant to do two things can any one tell me if this will work???

    i have a nividia with 2 outputs i arange my monitos horizontal 1a 1b
    when i run fsx it starts in the middel of the screen what graffics setting do i have to put for full screen????

    and do i just dragge the pexei GA panel to monitor 2 and smallen the out side veiw on monitor1 will it work????

    p.s. what happens if i whant to fly say a 737 from time to time not using pexeis GA panel how do i get 3d out side veiw monitor 1 and PD ND
    on monitor 2 is there any easy wayor any way at all!!
    thanks guys

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 1pc and 2 monitors qestion????

    Quote Originally Posted by spiro View Post
    i have a nividia with 2 outputs i arange my monitos horizontal 1a 1b
    when i run fsx it starts in the middel of the screen what graffics setting do i have to put for full screen????
    Change your display settings so that FS display resolution is the same as your desktop resolution.

    Quote Originally Posted by spiro View Post
    and do i just dragge the pexei GA panel to monitor 2 and smallen the out side veiw on monitor1 will it work????
    Yes, you need to undock your view to do this and FS must run in windows mode (not full screen).

    Quote Originally Posted by spiro View Post
    p.s. what happens if i whant to fly say a 737 from time to time not using pexeis GA panel how do i get 3d out side veiw monitor 1 and PD ND
    on monitor 2 is there any easy wayor any way at all!!
    thanks guys
    Just undock the 3d view and open a new view with the cockpit and drag that view on to the second monitor.

    Doing it this way will reduce your performance. The best solution would be to buy a Matrox Triple Head to Go (TH2GO) or a Double Head to Go (DH2GO). That way your performance will not suffer.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  3. Thanks spiro thanked for this post

Similar Threads

  1. off set qestion??
    By spiro in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-22-2010, 04:12 AM
  2. MIP qestion
    By spiro in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-26-2010, 04:15 PM
  3. cpu qestion???
    By spiro in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-25-2009, 08:05 PM
  4. Ga sim qestion
    By spiro in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-23-2009, 07:34 AM
  5. Ga sim qestion
    By spiro in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-23-2009, 07:21 AM