Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Simulator Setup

  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie mach7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    172
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Simulator Setup

    Thanks for all of you for your advise on my last post re: THtoGO.

    I am convinced that the THtoGO is the option for me. I am going to utilize this for the forward view only, eliminating my iinitial idea for extra side views using WideView.

    Now to my next question......

    If PC1 is running the external forward view for FS9 throught THtoGO....how do I go about introducing the flight instruments and engine gauges....I am assuming I need another computer, but how do I connect it all up?

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Simulator Setup

    Most of us use networked computers along with Peter Dowson's FSUIPC/WideFS and run third-party display/gauge software like these http://www.mycockpit.org/links/browselinks.php?c=23 and FSXpand http://cockpitsolutions.com/

    If you have a very powerful computer, you could add another video card and run the gauges on it's display - but your performance will suffer. FS does not fully take advantage of video card's GPU/memory.

    The networked computers do not need to be that powerful, I have an old Pentium III running one of my displays.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member MartinK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Simulator Setup

    Hi Mach7,

    In your other post you were talking about WV. If you already have a license, just use it. Take a look at the attached picture: I am using 1 PC as the so called Flight Dynamics machine (in the pic called Server) which runs just FS with all the graphics sliders set to minimum so back looking outside picture.
    This way you can use a somewhat lesser machine because it's not spending valuable CPU resources to eyecandy.

    The Client PC, connected through WV is just producing the outside view (as dicussed in your other post).

    Just let me know if the attached pic doesn't make sense to you.

    Cheers,

    Martin
    Attached Files Attached Files
    2.6 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 3 GB Mem ATI HD 3650
    Vista/FS9.1/PMDG747/UTEurope/MEGAX Frankfurt/Cloud9 EHAM

    Flying is easy: move the stick forward - houses get bigger. Pull the stick back - houses get smaller again

Similar Threads

  1. FSX system setup for full 737 cockpit setup
    By BBJ737 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-20-2011, 12:25 AM
  2. PC Setup
    By mascot in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-09-2010, 07:59 PM
  3. Need Help for PM Setup
    By Abrupto in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-13-2009, 03:59 AM
  4. Computer setup for Simulator
    By mach7 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-04-2009, 10:58 AM
  5. New S/W for PM setup help...
    By mpl330 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-18-2008, 08:21 AM