Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Ga sim qestion

  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict spiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    303
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Ga sim qestion

    Hi all it is the time i have been waiting for "PUT IT ALL TOGETHER AND POWER IT UP"sounds sceary!!!!!! i was flying alot this summer so the sim was relaxing but know is the time for my GAtranner i have been going on about,i still need some help because alot of my money are going to wards IR/MEP i am trying to ceep it low at cost (somthing that this hobbey isant!) any way i let you in on what i have got at the moment
    1 saitek pro flight yoke
    1saitek rudders
    1 saitek comm/nav radio
    1 saitek switch pannel
    1 saitek head set
    1 pc duo core2 2.9gh/2Gram/nividia 96001g
    1 17"monitor
    1 22"monitor
    i am waiting for a second throttal(but not shore how to conect)
    and i am waiting for saiteks autopilot
    i will have the grafics card next week for the pc
    i just finished painting the frame of the pit today
    i have orderd pexeis GA softwere and waiting for it!! so i think next week
    every thing will be together
    what i would like to ask is i have lots of encorders and i whant to use them for
    altimeter seting/heding setting/obs setting and so on!!
    what is the best way to interface these and mainly eseast way i am not very good with pc programming if any one knowsto help out?
    also if any one sees my lay out and findes somthing that may not work
    please let me know thanks every one

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict spiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    303
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Ga sim qestion

    hi again all i saw desktop aviator has a encorder rotary witch has any one got this or tryed it out or even selling it!!!!open cockpits has one too but it needs a master card and so on i whant to keep it easy! any segestions??????

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Ga sim qestion

    build your own autopilot..i did, and it is much better than any commercial venture, mosty because it is mine. Just a thought.
    I'm not replicating anything, because I like to fly everything.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HG1LP3xxn0Q

  4. Thanks spiro thanked for this post
  5. #4
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Ga sim qestion

    Hello.....

    As for rotary encoders, build a 160x50mm panel, and insert 4 encoders.

    Encoder 1 = Alt Setting
    Encoder 2 = Art. Horizon Up/Down Setting
    Encoder 3 = Heading/Compass Rose
    Encoder 4 = VOR Settings maybe?

    As said you could also make an Autopilot - Altitude Hold / Vert Speed (2 encoders)

    You could make a second Nav / Com radio using 2 encoders & 2 DPDT toggles, or make a NAV / COM radio using 4 encoders.....

    You could make a trim wheel, an XPDR, a DME etc.....there are loads of options....

    Just pick what would be of most benefit to you, the auto pilot seems a pretty good choice, an encoder panel to control your gauge settings will also be an excellent idea.....

    Just buy a Leo Bodnar BU0836 or the BU0836X to interface the encoders, very simple to do by using Leo Bodnars Encoder Utility Software, just flash the encoder pairs on the Leo Bodnar board that you require...

    Then just use FSUIPC (Registered) to program what you want the encoders to do in FS, no programming knowledge is required with FSUIPC as it is a visual piece of software!

    Need any more help...

    Just ask!
    Last edited by AlexJ; 08-23-2009 at 07:24 AM.
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  6. #5
    300+ Forum Addict spiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    303
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Ga sim qestion

    thans i was thinking of desktop aviator but i live in europe
    i also was thinking of leos bord but i hear he is once on line once off there is no technical support and mybe i whont even get it
    if you know any shops in europe witch have this probuct please let me know
    i do not have a paypal account i work with ebanking transfure
    only if i find a freand that has pay pal
    there is some thing else that is botherring me
    i just got my pexei genaral panel softwere it is very nice
    but i am intrested in finding the PD and ND in glass cockpit and the IAS/VSI/ALT
    in analogical like say a small turbo prop or a 737-300 so i can function the fmc
    i know i am bulding a genaral aviation but i whant to have a fmc not a gps
    if you know any were i can find it
    regards

Similar Threads

  1. off set qestion??
    By spiro in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-22-2010, 04:12 AM
  2. 2d veiw qestion
    By spiro in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-02-2010, 06:52 AM
  3. MIP qestion
    By spiro in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-26-2010, 04:15 PM
  4. cpu qestion???
    By spiro in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-25-2009, 08:05 PM
  5. Ga sim qestion
    By spiro in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-23-2009, 07:21 AM