Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict spiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    303
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    using sids,stars with atc IFR

    hello every one i would like to know on fsx if i whant to fly a sid card how is it done with out atc on a ifr flight not interfearing with my flight path atc gives you direct navigation to the ifr flight plan how can i still use atc with out interferane on sids do i need an add on or can it be done

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: using sids,stars with atc IFR

    SID
    Do not open your flight plan on the ground, fly your SID out, and then open your flight plan.

    STAR
    Ignore ATC direct in, or ILS intercept instruction and fly your STAR. Or insert your star waypoints in the original flightplan and ask for the chosen runway upon arrival.
    This works with FS9n anyway.

    There may be other ways...guys?
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  3. Thanks spiro thanked for this post
  4. #3
    300+ Forum Addict spiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    303
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: using sids,stars with atc IFR

    thanks i do ignor atc when doing sids and stars but because i have it as a trainner for my ir i whanted it abit more realistic i was thinking when i open a flight plan if i were to add the sid and star to the route on the edit page but i dont think it will work

  5. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: using sids,stars with atc IFR

    Vatsim.....!!!
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  6. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: using sids,stars with atc IFR

    VoxATC (http://www.voxatc.com/) does an OK job at SID/STAR. Uses voice recognition too, which I like. They have a free (7) day demo .
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  7. Thanks Jackpilot, spiro thanked for this post

Similar Threads

  1. Sids/Stars
    By Martin Cumming in forum MyCockpit Online Flying Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-19-2010, 06:04 AM
  2. SIDS and STARS
    By stepbk in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-19-2010, 07:04 AM
  3. A320 - Problem with SIDs
    By Manuel Sacramento in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-12-2007, 10:17 AM
  4. A320 - Problem with SIDs
    By Manuel Sacramento in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-12-2007, 10:17 AM
  5. SIDs & STARs Update form 2003 ?
    By Baillet Jean-Jacques in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-14-2006, 02:15 PM