Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Sim-Avionics

  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member Jason Dell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Fleetwood UK
    Posts
    16
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sim-Avionics

    Hi All

    I have just recently purched the sim-avioncs 737 full suite and was wondering if anyone was using this and how they were finding it especially with regards to set up and frame rates etc..
    All Info or help would be appreciated

    Jason

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Sim-Avionics

    Hi Jason,

    i use the 737 captain version, the frame rates are very good.
    Between 35-60fps for PFD/ND/CDU on a AMD X2 4200 with a Geforce 6300 and 2GB RAM, the server, sound software for hardware interface and REX weatherengine are on backround. PC for EICAS has 30-50fps that is a AMD Semeron64 2800 with a Geforce 6300 and 2GB RAM, charts, FSINN, TS, FSComander and so on are also on the PC.

    Feel free to ask more questions.

    Stefan

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member Jason Dell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Fleetwood UK
    Posts
    16
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Sim-Avionics

    Stefan,
    Thanks for the info, are you running the serve exe on a diffrent pc to your main fs pc as mine is on the same one at the moment and I only getting a data send loop of about 6-9 fps
    Regards
    Jason

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Sim-Avionics

    Ase Data send loop i have values between 21 and 30.
    I use a normal Ethernet with 4 PC on 1 switch.

    Stefan

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Sim-Avionics

    Hi Jason,

    Flightsim can take most of the available resource depending on your PC spec and if you're running FS9 or FSX. Which doesn't always leave must for other apps. There's a few thing we can do to try and improve performance... Switching to UDP for example.

    The data send rate is independent and not as important as the actual avionics frame rates. A send rate of 10 can still look completely smooth on the PFD if the avionics frame rates are good.

    Hop over to our forum and I can talk you through it.

    Mark

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict Anderson/SBSP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    São Paulo, Brazil, Brazil
    Posts
    336
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Sim-Avionics

    Your network use cables or is WIFI? The velocity of your network can be the problem.

  7. #7
    10+ Posting Member Jason Dell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Fleetwood UK
    Posts
    16
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Sim-Avionics

    Thanks for all your replys guys

  8. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job ian@737ng.co.uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oswestry, Shropshire
    Posts
    677
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Sim-Avionics

    that is one real smart cockpit you are sitting in there jason
    happy that you went the SA route because if i don't have any joy with the new PMDG 737 (if we ever see it, they seem to be long on promises and very short on delivery), that's the way i am going. i have the demo all set up and running over a network and it's smooth as silk.
    good choice matey
    good luck and glad to see you are progressing......
    regards from oswestry ..... ian
    Mr. Ian. P. Sissons is hereby recognised as an Honorary Flight Sim Captain following his passing in February 2016. This is in recognition for his commitment to Flight Simulation.

    www.mycockpit.org Featured Builder August 2008 www.737ng.co.uk
    FS9/PROSIM737/CPFLIGHT/Lots of BU0836X's and a Beer Fridge

Similar Threads

  1. Sim-Avionics?
    By HondaCop in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 03-21-2010, 09:20 AM
  2. Sim-Avionics Help
    By CrashEd in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-17-2009, 08:41 AM
  3. Sim Avionics
    By fuerteventura in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-27-2009, 12:31 AM
  4. Sim-avionics
    By jongas in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-27-2009, 07:10 PM
  5. Avionics Master Switch vs. Avionics Switch???
    By Tomlin in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-08-2008, 10:28 AM