Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: KVM switch

  1. #1
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    KVM switch

    Will probably use a KVM switch to declutter mice and keyboards.
    Question:
    Some functions have been assigned to keys from specific keyboards, with FSUIPC, then to specific buttons (joystick or interface cards)
    Does the use of a KVM switch interferes with that?
    Jack
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: KVM switch

    Hey Jack.

    most of us use "RealVNC" I don't have keyboards or Mice on any of my Network machines.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: KVM switch

    I Suppose that soft must reside on the main computer?
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job mauriceb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Gravenhurst, Ontario
    Posts
    544
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: KVM switch

    Quote Originally Posted by Jackpilot View Post
    I Suppose that soft must reside on the main computer?
    In whatever computer has a keyboard & mouse.

    Maurice

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: KVM switch

    It's a free download. a server module is installed on the computers without keyboards and mice, and the client (Viewer) is installed on the computer with the keyboard and mouse. it hardly uses any resources, but is very handy. from the viewer, you just type the name or ip address of the machine you want to control, and your golden. Works just like remote desktop software.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie HondaCop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    240
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: KVM switch

    I would also recommend Synergy. Works excellent!
    Regards,

    Efrain "E" Ruiz (HondaCop)
    LiveDISPATCH @ http://www.livedispatch.org

Similar Threads

  1. On/Off switch with led
    By MicroHellas in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-22-2010, 12:52 PM
  2. FDS K2 Switch
    By TR A321 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-03-2010, 05:40 AM
  3. GPS/Nav switch
    By Prarie Boy in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-01-2009, 11:00 AM
  4. Avionics Master Switch vs. Avionics Switch???
    By Tomlin in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-08-2008, 10:28 AM
  5. Switch
    By imported_767300 in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-09-2008, 10:42 AM