Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member davek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    FNQ Australia
    Posts
    139
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wire for IO cards

    Before I go and buy a couple of miles of wire, which is the best to use?

    Shielded or normal ribbon cable? I remember reading somewhere about using shielded cable to reduce interference.

    This is for wiring switches to IO cards etc.

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie twisted8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Wire for IO cards

    Not sure what most people use, but I use cat5 cable. It's easy to find, cheap and it's easy to keep organized. Haven't had any problems.

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Wire for IO cards

    I use left over 18 & 20 gauge 4 conductor plus shield ground from jobs. It comes in 100 long harness and I may only use 20-30 feet for the installation.

    I have wire coming out of my ears.

    I find the 22 gauge ribbon cable to be neat but is is often small for screw connections in terminals.
    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

  4. #4
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Wire for IO cards

    I'm with twisted8, I use cat5 cable for the same reasons and have had no interference issues. Use the multistrand variety though and not the solid core as the multi is much more flexible and less likely to break during twisted and convoluted installations which we all have evenutally

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


Similar Threads

  1. What is PM Fly By Wire (FBW)
    By autocadplease in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-26-2009, 09:03 PM
  2. What wire to use?
    By autocadplease in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-22-2009, 05:37 PM
  3. Inputs/output cards on master cards question
    By stabell in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-25-2008, 06:25 AM
  4. Fly By Wire
    By 3202b in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-17-2007, 01:12 PM