Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie Drewsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    249
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    1 video card and th2go??

    Ohh crap! Can someone clear up something else for me if possible. With 1 dual dvi output 8800gt card and say a TH2GO unit, could I run the th2go from 1 port (and have cpt main panel on 1 screen and the engine instruments on another) and perhaps an overhead panel on the third? With the second output off the gpu card attach a projector for outside visuals? Will that work or will the TH2GO only stretch views across 3 screens, which means i would have to buy another video card? Just reading about some of the setups in here i have become alittle confused.

    Thanks folks
    Drewsta

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member ran56's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    88
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 1 video card and th2go??

    You can, but not recommended.
    Your frames will hit the floor :S

    Better have two cards, one for the T2G and one for external view.
    Ran Finkels
    Former B763 Builder - FS9 Simvionics. LDS, FDS OC etc.

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member MartinK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 1 video card and th2go??

    Yes, this is possible as long as you either use the config utility that came with the card or use the window desktop configurator.

    The TH2GO will strech the desktop across 3 screens but if Windows detects another screen or projector at the second output of your graphics card it will allow you to extend your desktop to '4' screens.
    Just make sure FS understands this otherwise you will not be able to drag the outside view to the 4th screen.

    Framerates will probably drop dramatically but this has been mentioned before. So, whether this is something you really want to do is depending on the power of your available hardware. You can't really blow up something so have a go and see what happens.

    Cheers,

    Martin
    2.6 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 3 GB Mem ATI HD 3650
    Vista/FS9.1/PMDG747/UTEurope/MEGAX Frankfurt/Cloud9 EHAM

    Flying is easy: move the stick forward - houses get bigger. Pull the stick back - houses get smaller again

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    46
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 1 video card and th2go??

    I have the Th2go operating the projector,o/head panel ,engine instruments .The second video output has a splitter operating identical f/o and Capt screens (splitter wouldn't work with Th2go for some reason).All 1024 x 768.I'm using 6950gt card,e6850 cpu and the performance obviously suffers but I find it is still very useable.

    regards jim

  5. #5
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 1 video card and th2go??

    Similar to Jim I run a TH2GO via one output of a 8800GT showing wide outside view, and two other monitors for panels off the two ports of a second video card. System is a Q6600 with 4Gb RAM running Win7 (64bit). Adding each FS window obviously reduces framerates but this can be managed with a combination of FS & Windows tweaking (see NicN's guide over at Simforums.com) and judicious use of the required windows i.e. if your system grinds, close one of them. A lot will depend on your specific system grunt.

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 1 video card and th2go??

    Ken,

    What framerate are you getting & approximately what are your display settings at?
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  7. #7
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 1 video card and th2go??

    Grant,

    TH2GO settings are 3 x 22" LCD's at 3840x1024 and my panel displays are all 17" LCD's at 1280x1024 each. I actually have 3 panel screens but two of these are off one video splitter displaying the same view i.e. Pilot & Copilot panel.

    As for framerates it depends entirely on which aircraft is loaded and at what airport I am at and whether I'm on the ground or in the air. The biggest hit is experienced with the PC12 loaded at FTX's payware Melbourne airport and with FTX addon scenery. Under these conditions I get single figure framerates rising to mid teens after takeoff, but taxiing around is a bit cumbersome and jerky. However if I fly from FSX default airport of Sydney or Seattle I get mid to high teens on the ground and twenty plus in the air (frame limit is set to unlimited as per NicN's tweaks for FSX). Not ideal but manageable. Once at altitude there's no problem of course and flight is smooth as silk. My system is now over 12 months old and so mid to low as far as whats available currently.

    Hope that helps,

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie Drewsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    249
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 1 video card and th2go??

    Hey thanks guys for the replies. Im looking at perhaps using a second networked machine with another dual output graphics card. Something like an e5400 with 2 gig ram and 7900gt gpu. My first comp is an e6600 with 4 gig and 8800gt overclocked 512 mb Gpu. Im guessing that should run the sim with FS2004?

  9. #9
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 1 video card and th2go??

    Hi Drew,

    Just remember if you use a network PC you will need to run a program called Wideview in order to run FS across a network as it doesn't do it out of the box (please excuse me if you already know this). Many here have done this very successfully.

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  10. Thanks Drewsta thanked for this post

Similar Threads

  1. Video Card For FSX
    By stepbk in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-26-2010, 09:31 AM
  2. Running a TH2GO and a DH2GO off of one graphics card
    By JimmyGerrard in forum Video Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-15-2009, 07:24 AM
  3. Looking For PCI Video Card
    By AndyT in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-09-2008, 10:43 PM
  4. Video Card for FSX
    By DaveC3 in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-21-2007, 12:58 PM
  5. Researching a new Video card for FSX?
    By ekezz in forum MyCockpit News and Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-13-2007, 05:15 PM