Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie HondaCop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    240
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Rotary switches for N1 and SPD REF?

    Hello guys,

    I have 2 questions regarding the rotary switches used on the N1 SET and SPD REF.

    1. Is it an always ON connection for each setting? In other words, the position where the switch is, will always be active?

    2. Does anyone know of a rotary switch with built-in push button feature? I tried to make a push button capability into an 8 position rotary by using a tutorial around the Internet, but the results aren't too good. I would prefer to buy one with the push button feature already built-in.

    Thanks in advance...
    Regards,

    Efrain "E" Ruiz (HondaCop)
    LiveDISPATCH @ http://www.livedispatch.org

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie Philb737's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary switches for N1 and SPD REF?

    Q1. Yes!!!
    Q2. I got mine from: Elomfly http://shop.elomfly.com/en/double-ro...5-encoder.html
    Good quality!!!!!
    Best regards,
    Phil
    IF it's not Boeing I ain't going!!!!!!

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie HondaCop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    240
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary switches for N1 and SPD REF?

    Quote Originally Posted by Philb737 View Post
    Q1. Yes!!!
    Q2. I got mine from: Elomfly http://shop.elomfly.com/en/double-ro...5-encoder.html
    Good quality!!!!!
    Best regards,
    Phil
    Hi Phil!

    Ok, does ElomFly sell you BOTH the rotary switches for that price? It says "two double command" in the description but I want to make sure.
    Regards,

    Efrain "E" Ruiz (HondaCop)
    LiveDISPATCH @ http://www.livedispatch.org

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie Philb737's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary switches for N1 and SPD REF?

    Hi Efrain,
    Yes,the price include two rotary switches. Superb quality too.
    IF it's not Boeing I ain't going!!!!!!

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie HondaCop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    240
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary switches for N1 and SPD REF?

    Thanks buddy!
    Regards,

    Efrain "E" Ruiz (HondaCop)
    LiveDISPATCH @ http://www.livedispatch.org

Similar Threads

  1. Rotary switches
    By Steve A in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-12-2009, 12:15 PM
  2. Rotary Switches
    By possumpalace in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-28-2008, 07:29 PM
  3. Rotary Off/On Switches
    By mpl330 in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-08-2008, 07:03 PM
  4. Rotary Switches
    By heclak in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 11-22-2005, 08:45 AM
  5. Rotary Switches
    By shawnpwilson in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-17-2005, 10:28 AM